Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

1893 Fixture

Home Grounds: Melbourne Cricket Ground, East Melbourne Cricket Ground, Warehouseman's Ground (now the Albert Ground)


Round Opponent Venue Date / Time Home / Away Result (Behinds Not Counted)
- Nth Williamstown 23 Princes Oval April 15 Home Won by 3 goals (6 - 3)
- Brunswick 23 Brunswick April 22 Away Won by 7 goals (7.8 - 0.4)
- Carlton District University C. G. April 29 Home Won by 1 goal (3 - 2)
1 North Melbourne Arden Street May 6 Away Won by 7 goals (8.8 - 1.5)
2 Collingwood Victoria Park May 13 Away Won by 1 goal (4.6 - 3.11)
3 Richmond Punt Rd Oval May 20 Away Drawn (8.17 - 8.7)
Bye Bendigo Bendigo May 24 P. Hol Away Won by 8 goals (10.19 - 2.2)
4 St.Kilda M.C.G. May 27 Home Lost by 2 goals (1.8 - 3.0)
5 Footscray Footscray June 3 Away Lost* by 3 goals (2.3 - 5.8) *Won on protest, see 1893
Bye Intercolonial Matches N/A June 10 H & A 3 Victorian teams played
6 Williamstown Williamstown June 17 Away Won by 1 goal (3.1 - 2.2)
7 Essendon M.C.G. June 24 Home Lost by 8 goals (0.2 - 8.15)
8 St.Kilda St.Kilda July 1 Away Lost by 2 goals (4.4 - 6.4)
Bye First 20 vs Second 20 Princes Oval July 8 N/A N/A
9 Fitzroy M.C.G. July 15 Home Lost by 7 goals (3.4 - 10.13)
10 South Melbourne M.C.G. July 22 Home Lost by 11 goals (6.5 - 17.8)
11 Geelong M.C.G. July 29 Home Lost by 2 goals (6.3 - 8.8)
12 Port Melbourne East Melb C.G. August 5 Home Lost by 4 goals (2.6 - 6.5)
13 Melbourne M.C.G. August 12 Away Lost by 5 goals (1.6 - 6.9)
14 Collingwood Victoria Park August 19 Home Lost by 3 goals (1.3 - 4.9)
15 Essendon East Melb C.G. August 26 Away Lost by 6 goals (3.2 - 9.17)
16 Fitzroy Brunswick St. September 2 Away Lost by 3 goals (6.8 - 9.9)
17 South Melbourne Lake Oval September 9 Away Lost by 5 goals (5.5 - 10.7)
18 Melbourne Warehouseman's September 16 Home Lost by 5 goals (3.7 - 8.10)
19 Geelong Geelong September 23 Away Lost by 1 goal (4.5 - 5.11)
20 Port Melbourne Port Melbourne September 30 Away Lost by 7 goals (1.0 - 8.9)


1893 Ladder

Pos TeamPlayed WinsLosses DrawsGoals ForGoals AgainstPoints
1Essendon2018021466476
2Melbourne2116321186268
3Geelong2014421068560
4South Melbourne2113441339060
5Fitzroy2111821148448
6Port Melbourne20993758138
7St.Kilda209101799838
8Footscray209110737536
9Collingwood197102646832
10Williamstown204133779622
11Carlton2041517113618
12Richmond2021448313116
13North Melbourne2031704711612



1892 Fixture | Pre VFL Fixtures | Season 1893 | Pre VFL Venues | 1894 Fixture

Search