Loading...
 
1903         A few points away from our first Grand Final

1903

Round: 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Semi Final
Fixture by Round


1903 Summary

Under the disciplined coaching of Jack Worrall, the Navy Blues finished in the top four of the VFL competition in 1903 and qualified for the finals for the first time. This marked improvement in Carlton's fortunes led other clubs to examine the possibility of following our lead and appointing a coach. Up until then, it was traditional for the captain and vice-captain to supervise team training and tactics.

Having finished third, the Blues also came heartbreakingly close to a first VFL Grand Final appearance, going down to ladder-leaders Collingwood by 4 points in the first Semi Final at Fitzroy's Brunswick Street Oval.

A season of 11 wins, including victories over both Grand Finalists in Collingwood and Fitzroy, would show that the Blues were emerging at last from their rough initiation into the VFL. Our first Grand Final, and of course our first Premiership, was just a matter of time.

Readers may notice that the round order for this season are slightly out of order. Please click here to find out why.

Carlton v N.S.W. Wednesday 5 August

After the rescheduled Rnd.2 Geelong match on the S.C.G. the Blues played N.S.W. at the same venue.
Weather fine and a good attendance.
Other players in the touring party;
H. McShane, Rowland, Leeds, Trim, Topping, Elliott, Smythe, McNamara, Barlow, Flynn.
Carlton team;
Backs; J. McShane, F. Hince, C. Ross
Half backs; C.O'Connor, E. Walton, G. Ross
Centres; B.Jacobson, A.Ford, C.Tough
Half forwards; Neil, F.Scott, F.Webber
Forwards; G.Bruce, Mainwaring, J.Sullivan
Rucks; M.Grace, J.Opie
Rover A.Snell
Umpire; M.J.Dillon
Goal umpires; D.L.Bennett, T.Sheeley
Carlton won;
Carl; 2.2 4.6 7.13 9.15.69
NSW;2.3 4.7 5.10 6.13.49
Goals; Grace 2, Scott 2, Opie 2, Neil 2, Ross
Players mentioned; M.Grace, F.Scott, J.Opie, Neil, Ross, J.Sullivan, F.Hince
The Evening News (Sydney) August 06, reporting on this match said;
"That Carlton team would win was expected, and the Victorians knew it, for their team comprised several supporters who had come over with the team to witness the Carlton-Geelong contest."
Could Mainwaring and Neil be two of these supporters?

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150260147.181.106390.127.667159.4
2Fitzroy140356133.187.98576.118.574171.6
3Carlton110644118.157.86588.108.636136
4Geelong90836137.159.981108.165.813120.7
5St Kilda7193083.137.635107.189.83176.4
6Essendon61102691.145.691120.159.87978.6
7Melbourne30141277.131.593124.181.92564.1
8Sth Melbourne2015875.145.595148.195.108354.9


People of 1903

Captain: Joe McShane
Coach: Jack Worrall
Leading Goal-kicker: Joe Sullivan - 27 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Jim Marchbank, John T Stephenson, Alex Prentice, Bert Lithgow, Norm Hogg, Alf Gough, Matt Crowe, Frank Hince, George Bruce, Billy Orr, Mick Grace, Jim Flynn, Arthur Ford, Bob Jacobson, Billy Leeds, Albert Trim


Round: 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Semi Final
Playing List | Debuts | 1903 Season Gallery
1902 | 1904

Random Image

thumbnail
B38-1978car.jpg
thumbnail
1982 Grand Final.

Online Users

201 online users

Search