Loading...
 
1926         Carlton improved to finish sixth.

1926

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round


1926 Summary

Carlton improved significantly in 1926, winning 11 games out of the expanded 18 round competition, perhaps due to the return of Horrie Clover from injury and the debut of Harry Vallence, forming a potent forward combination.

The Blues had a great start to the season, winning 9 of the first 12 games. Even more impressively, the losses against Geelong, Fitzroy and Richmond were narrow losses (by 4, 10 and 5 points respectively). At the end of round 12 the Blues were in fourth place on the ladder, only 1 game away from top spot.

The team couldn't maintain the high levels of consistency that they had displayed over the first 12 rounds, and could manage only 2 wins from the final 6 home and away rounds. Carlton would finish with a 11 wins and 8 losses for the season, finishing in sixth place on the ladder. This was a vast improvement on the 5 win, 12 loss record of 1925 when the Blues finished in ninth.

The improvement shown this year was to be continued in 1927, when Carlton would play finals football since the first time since 1922. Carlton would finish 6th for the year.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150360225.254.1604147.192.1074149.3
2Geelong150360225.255.1605150.205.1105145.2
3Melbourne140456245.250.1720160.215.1175146.4
4Essendon120648183.205.1303142.196.1048124.3
5Sth Melbourne120648193.250.1408163.206.1184118.9
6Carlton110744186.198.1314166.238.1234106.5
7Richmond90936186.260.1376214.211.149592
8Fitzroy601224186.247.1363227.221.158386.1
9St Kilda601224145.211.1081199.233.142775.8
10Footscray401416160.204.1164234.261.166569.9
11Hawthorn311414149.200.1094232.256.164866.4
12Nth Melbourne01172157.160.1102206.260.149673.7


People of 1926

Captain: Ray Brew
Coach: Ray Brew
Leading Goal-kicker: Horrie Clover - 38 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Fred Gilby, Albert 'Jack' Williamson, Les Witto, Bill Manger, George Styles, Tom Mullens, Norm Collins, Joe Kelly, Fred Mutch, Harry Vallence

Gate Receipts

Carlton's share of gate receipts for the 1926 season, rounds 1 - 18 was £2,540.
This was third behind Geelong (£4,020) and Collingwood (£2,829).

Aggregate Receipts

This differs to the above report. Carlton tops this list with £5,703
To view the list click here> http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article76399842

Memberships

5,482 members at 7/6 (75c) realised £2,055.15

Player Payments

Carlton paid a total of £2,509 to it's players.
This was the highest in the League, ahead of Collingwood's £2,185.
Lowest ot the 11 clubs was North Melbourne with £1,363 (Melbourne's total was not available)

Newton (Tas) v Carlton, October 16

Fot the first time in more than 20 years Carlton ventured to Tasmania.
34 Carlton members made the trip including 19 Carlton players.
On Wednesday the party visited the I.X.L. Jam Factory and then were shown through Hobart's Parliament House. In the afternoon they visited Mt. Nelson and enjoyed the panoramic vistas.
Thursday morning they watched the Tattersalls Lottery draw and then practised on the North Hobart Oval in the afternoon.
(19) R. Brew (Capt), J. Watson (Vice Capt), H. Bell, H. Blackmore, H. R. Clover, A. Duncan, H. Dunn, V. Davis, F. Gilby, F. Irwin, J. Kelly, W. Koop, G. McSwain, F. Mutch, J. Morrissey, P. Outram, J. Robertson, H. Vallence, J. Williams.
R. J. Plaice (trainer)
J. Williams was the emergency.
Umpire; E. Corbett
Carlton won;
Carl; 5.1 10.3 15.6 16.10.106
NTn; 2.3 5.3 7.5 12.8.80
Goals: Dunn 4, Blackmore 3, Davis 3, Outram 2, Clover 2, Vallence 2.
Best; Clover, Duncan, Davis, Gilby, Mutch
One report said Horrie Clover was best on the ground, however, Fred Mutch and Fred Gilby were awarded trophies for their good play.

Lower Levels

Reserves: Carlton won the Reserves Premiership in 1926, the club's first-ever.

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | Season Image Gallery
1925 | 1927

Random Image

thumbnail
E. C. Yeomans (Carlton 1905)
thumbnail
1990 Rd 13 - Blues consistency a worry for Jezza.

Online Users

124 online users
  • blueycarlton

Search