Loading...
 
1928         One of football's great rivalries begins to develop, as Richmond beats Carlton in the 1928 semi-final.

1928

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Fixture by Round


1928 Summary


Carlton would start well in 1928, winning its first four games straight. The last of these four games was a 96 point thumping of St Kilda, which led to the Blues to having the remarkable percentage of 182.9% and top of the ladder status. The club wasn't as successful over the next five weeks, losing four of the games. While this was a disappointing result, the Blues were competitive in every game, losing the four games by 16, 3, 10 and 1 points. Carlton had dropped to sixth place, but was only 1 game away from third place.

The Blues were solid over the remainder of the season, winning 6 of 9 games to finish in fourth place after the home and away season with an 11 win, 7 loss record. Facing Richmond in the first Semi Final Carlton was well and truly outplayed to lose 17.15 (117) to 9.10 (64). For the second season in a row, a Carlton versus Richmond Semi Final would well and truely attract the largest crowd of the finals series. Carlton would be officially ranked fourth for the season.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Collingwood150360214.256.1540157.202.1144134.6
2Richmond140456227.278.1640173.190.1228133.6
3Melbourne140456211.241.1507171.207.1233122.2
4Carlton110744228.230.1598182.224.1316121.4
5Essendon110744203.223.1441174.231.1275113
6St Kilda110744215.209.1499209.216.1470102
7Footscray90936211.199.1465188.212.1340109.3
8Fitzroy701128207.238.1480240.235.167588.4
9Geelong601224186.220.1336185.233.134399.5
10Sth Melbourne501320206.225.1461248.221.170985.5
11Nth Melbourne501320147.176.1058220.243.156367.7
12Hawthorn00180161.205.1171269.286.190061.6


People of 1928

Captain: Ray Brew
Coach: Ray Brew
Leading Goal-kicker: Horrie Clover - 41 goals

Milestones

Debuts: Bert Everett, Len Crone, Paul Cameron, Colin Martyn, Billy Wood, Hector Ross
Debuts (Carlton): Harry Davie

Gate Receipts

Carlton's share of gate receipts for season 1928, rounds 1 - 18 was £2,519
This was second behind Geelong's £3,141

Player Payments

Carlton paid a total of £2,984 to it's players.
This was the highest in the League ahead of Richmond's £2,845.
Lowest of the 11 clubs was Hawthorn with £1,269 (Melbourne's total was not available)

Lower Levels

Reserves: The Carlton Reserves won their 3rd premiership in a row in 1928.

Image

22 players, 9 officials, 3 trainers and 4 supporters (38) made up the touring party. There are 32 people in this picture.
The Mercury (Oct 05 p12) said the official party included; (10) P. J. Cain (manager), D. Young (president), W. G. Bryson, D. H. Crone, G. Hooper, J. Lambrick, G. Millsom, J. Nicholson, N. A. Thompson, A. W. Wade.
Players; (22) Ray Brew (capt), Horrie Clover (vice capt), Ted Brewis, Paul Cameron, Maurie Connell, Len Crone, Jim Crowe, Charlie Davey, Tommy Downs, Alex Duncan, Harvey Dunn, Bert Everett, Fred Gilby, George Gough, Maurie Johnson, Denis Kelleher, Joe Kelly, Colin Martyn, Charlie McSwain, Allan Skehan, Harry Vallence, Jim Watson.

Back row L-R; Alex Duncan, Joe Kelly, unknown, unknown, Charlie Davey fifth from left, unknown, Harvey Dunn, Harry Vallence far right.
Third row, L-R; Allan Skehan, Tommy Downs, Jim Watson, unknown, Bert Everett fifth from left, Fred Gilby (third from right), Len Crone (second from right), unknown.
Second row L-R; unknown, W. G. Bryson (second from left), George Hooper (Treas), Denis Kelleher fourth from left. Paul Cameron, unknown, Harry Sampson (trainer) far right
Front row L-R; third from left, Jim Crowe, unknown, David Young (Pres), Ray Brew, Patrick J. Cain (Sec), Horrie Clover, Dave Crone (Carlton's VFL delegate) third from right, unknown, unknown.

To be completed. This is guess work, if anyone can name others or disagrees, please contact Blueseum


The Carlton team that played the Tasmanian team at North Hobart, October 06
Backs; Brew (capt), Watson, Brewis
Half backs; Crone, Kelleher, Gilby
Centres; Kelly, Martyn, Everett
Half forwards; M. Johnson, Clover, Dunn
Forwards; C. Davey, Gough, Vallence
Followers; Connell, Skehan
Rover; Crowe
Emergency; Paul Cameron
Carlton won by 16 points
Carl; 3.1 9.7 12.8 15.13.103
Tas; 7.3 7.6 11.8 13.9.87
Goals; Gough 6, Clover 5, Dunn 2, Johnson, Connell

April 2019 club historian Tony De Bolfo wrote about this Tassie trip. https://www.carltonfc.com.au/news/2019-04-03/precious-images-a-perriam-gift


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Semi Final
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | Season Image Gallery
1927 | 1929

Random Image

thumbnail
1985 - Carlton players experience this season.
thumbnail
1997 Rd 10 - Craig Bradley.

Online Users

136 online users
  • Bombasheldon

Search