Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

2004 Northern Bullants

Bullants Season 2004
Coach: Barry Mitchell
Captain: Brett Zorzi
Best and Fairest: Brett Zorzi and Jonathon McCormick tied
Position: 12th
Premier: Sandringham






Round 1 - Sunday 4th April, 2004.

Played at Optus Oval, 10.30am (AFL curtain raiser)

Northern Bullants 22.17.149
Geelong 9.10.64

Result: Won by 85 points

Goalkickers: Callan Beasy, Maslin 4, Ricky Mott, Sam Pleming 3, Adam Bentick, Jonathon McCormick, Cory McGrath 2, Anthony Franchina, Brett Zorzi 1.

Best: Justin Davies, Cory McGrath, Jonathon McCormick, Kade Simpson, Brett Zorzi, Anthony Franchina.

Reports: Justin Davies - Northern Bullants Football Club; Guilty of Striking - 2 match suspension



Round 2 - Saturday 10th April, 2004.

Played at Northern Oval, 2pm

North Ballarat 17.15.117
Northern Bullants 4.9.33

Result: Lost by 84 points

Goalkickers: Callan Beasy, Setanta Ó hAilpín, Andrew Walker, Brett Zorzi 1.

Best: Glen Bowyer, Andrew Walker, Jonathon McCormick.



Round 3 - Saturday 17th April, 2004.

Played at Preston City Oval, 1.10pm (ABC televised game)

Northern Bullants 7.14.56
Werribee 15.14.104

Result: Lost by 48 points

Goalkickers: David Clarke jnr 2, Blake Campbell, Michael Hooper, Cory McGrath, Setanta Ó hAilpín, Callan Beasy 1.

Best: Brett Zorzi, Simon Wiggins, Glen Bowyer, Andrew Walker, Jonathon McCormick, Michael Hooper.



Round 4 - Sunday 25th April, 2004.

Played at TEAC Oval, 2.00pm

Northern Bullants 8.12.60
Port Melbourne 18.16.124

Result: Lost by 64 points

Goalkickers: Brett Zorzi 2, Sam Pleming, Stephen Kenna, Darren Hulme, Daniel Harford, Andrew Carrazzo, Adam Bentick 1.

Best: Luke Livingston, Daniel Harford, Darren Hulme, Brett Zorzi, Simon Wiggins, Kade Simpson.



Round 5 - Saturday 1st May, 2004.

Played at Preston City Oval, 2.00pm

Northern Bullants 7.16.58
Coburg Tigers 12.8.80

Result: Lost by 22 points

Goalkickers: Brad Fisher 3, Adam Bentick 2, Luke Livingston, Anthony Franchina 1.

Best: Ricky Mott, Brad Fisher, Luke Livingston, Darren Hulme, Anthony Franchina, Murray Boyd.



Round 6 - Sunday 9th May, 2004.

Played at Trevor Barker Beach Oval, 2.00pm

Sandringham 15.12.102
Northern Bullants 7.12.54

Result: Lost by 48 points

Goalkickers: Cory McGrath , Brad Fisher 2, Daniel Harford, Jonathon McCormick, Stephen Kenna 1.

Best: Daniel Harford, Jonathon McCormick, Brett Zorzi, Cory McGrath, Stephen Kenna, Callan Beasy.



Round 7 - Sunday 16th May, 2004.

Played at Burbank Oval, 2.00pm

Williamstown 19.9.123
Northern Bullants 17.9.111

Result: Lost by 12 points

Goalkickers: Setanta Ó hAilpín 7, Callan Beasy, Anthony Franchina 2, Adam Bentick, David Clarke jnr, Brent Gutterson, Cory McGrath, Sam Pleming, Kade Simpson 1.

Best: Setanta Ó hAilpín, Brett Zorzi, David Clarke jnr, Ricky Mott, Kade Simpson, Andrew Carrazzo.



Round 8 - Sunday 23rd May, 2004.

Bye - Northern Bullants



Round 9 - Sunday 30th May, 2004.

Played at Optus Oval, 10.30am (AFL curtain raiser))

Northern Bullants 17.11.113
Box Hill 14.9.93

Result: Won by 20 points

Goalkickers: Setanta Ó hAilpín 4, Daniel Harford 3, Adam Bentick, Sam Pleming, Kade Simpson 2, Callan Beasy, Murray Boyd, Stephen Kenna, Jordan 1.

Best: Kade Simpson, Cory McGrath, Andrew Carrazzo, Adam Bentick, Daniel Harford, Setanta Ó hAilpín, Michael Hooper, Williams.



Round 10 - Sunday 6th June, 2004.

Played at Frankston Oval, 2.00pm

Frankston 12.7.79
Northern Bullants 9.11.65

Result: Lost by 14 points

Goalkickers: Brent Gutterson 3, Luke Livingston, David Clarke jnr, Setanta Ó hAilpín, Callan Beasy, Sam Pleming, Brent Colbert 1.

Best: Jonathon McCormick, Callan Beasy, Jarrad Waite, Michael Hooper, David Clarke jnr, Stephen Kenna.



Round 11 - Sunday 13th June, 2004.

Played at Shepley Oval, 2.00pm

Springvale 11.19.85
Northern Bullants 8.9.57

Result: Lost by 28 points

Goalkickers: Andrew Carrazzo, Justin Davies 2, Adam Bentick, Jonathon McCormick, Ricky Mott, Colbert 1.

Best: David Clarke jnr, Jonathon McCormick, Michael Hooper.



Round 12 - Sunday 27th June, 2004.

Played at Preston City Oval, 2.00pm

Northern Bullants 22.14.146
Bendigo Bombers 9.13.67

Result: Won by 79 points

Goalkickers: Adam Bentick, Blake Campbell, Justin Davies, Ricky Mott 3, Kade Simpson, Brett Zorzi 2, Daniel Harford, Luke Livingston, Jonathon McCormick, Sam Pleming, Andrew Walker, Josh Vansittart 1.

Best: Trent Sporn, Justin Davies, Callan Beasy, Kade Simpson, Jonathon McCormick, Andrew Walker, Adam Bentick, David Clarke jnr.



Round 13 - Saturday 3rd July 2004.

Played at Bellrevie Oval, Hobart Tasmania, 1.10pm.

Tasmania 12.5-77
Northern Bullants 11.6-72

Result: lost by 5 points

Goalkickers: Stephen Kenna 4, Ricky Mott 3, Luke Livingston, Andrew Carrazzo, Josh Vansittart 1.

Best: Kade Simpson, Michael Hooper, Brett Zorzi, Adam Bentick, Jonathon McCormick.



Round 14 - Saturday 10th July 2004

Played at Chirnside Park Werribee, 1.10 pm.

Werribee 9.21-75
Northern Bullants 13.5-83

Result: won by 8 points.

Goalkickers: Stephen Kenna 4, Ricky Mott 4, Brett Zorzi 2, David Clarke jnr, Adam Bentick, Brent Colbert 1.

Best: Daniel Harford, Luke Livingston, Luke Stevenson, Brett Zorzi, Adam Bentick, Andrew Carrazzo.



Round 15 - Sunday 18th July 2004, 2.00pm.

Played at Australian Motor Finance Oval (Preston), 2.00pm.

Northern Bullants 15.10.100
Williamstown 11.16.82

Result: won by 18 points.

Goalkickers: Ricky Mott 4, Michael Hooper 3, Brett Zorzi 2, Daniel Harford, Josh Vansittart, Frankie Raso, Stephen Kenna, Jarrad Waite, Sam Pleming 1.

Best: Josh Vansittart, Daniel Harford, David Clarke jnr, Ricky Mott, Michael Hooper, Brett Zorzi, Adam Bentick, Andrew Carrazzo.

Reports: Frankie Raso - Northern Bullants Football Club; Not Guilty of Charging



Round 16 - Saturday 24th July 2004.

Bye



Round 17 - Saturday 31st July 2004.

Played at Box Hill City Oval, 2.00pm.

Box Hill Hawks 12.14.86
Northern Bullants 11.11.77

Result: lost by 9 points.

Goalkickers: Justin Davies 2, Stephen Kenna 2, Daniel Harford, Ricky Mott, Frankie Raso, Adam Reid, Michael Hooper, Brett Zorzi, David Clarke jnr 1.

Best: Daniel Harford, Justin Davies, Ricky Mott, Frankie Raso, Jonathon McCormick, Murray Boyd.



Round 18 - Saturday 7th August 2004.

Played at Piranha Park (Coburg), 2.00pm.

Coburg Tigers 8.7.55
Northern Bullants 4.5.29

Result: lost by 26 points.

Goalkickers: David James, Josh Vansittart, Brett Zorzi, Jonathon McCormick 1,

Best: Justin Davies, Josh Vansittart, Luke Stevenson, Brett Zorzi, Jonathon McCormick, Callan Beasy.

Reports: Callan Beasy - Northern Bullants Football Club; Not Guilty of Charging



Round 19 - Saturday 14th August 2004.

Played at Australian Motor Finance Oval (Preston), 2.00pm.

Northern Bullants 3.5.23
North Ballarat 4.8.32

Result: lost by 9 points.

Goalkickers: David Clarke jnr, Stephen Kenna, Brett Zorzi 1.

Best: David Clarke jnr, Michael Hooper, Paul Bunn, Brett Zorzi, Jonathon McCormick, Callan Beasy.

Reports: Saad Saad - Northern Bullants Football Club; Guilty of Charging - 2 match suspension



Round 20 - Sunday 22nd August 2004.

Played at Australian Motor Finance Oval (Preston), 2.00pm.

Northern Bullants 6.7.43
Sandringham 10.9.69

Result: lost by 26 points.

Goalkickers: Brent Gutterson 2, Brent Colbert 2, Brett Zorzi, David Clarke jnr 1.

Best: Josh Vansittart, Luke Stevenson, David Clarke jnr, Stephen Kenna, Brett Zorzi, Brent Colbert, Jonathon McCormick, Callan Beasy.




Ladder end of 2004 VFL Home & Away Season.

PosTeamWinsLossesDrawsPointsForAgainst%
1Port Melbourne 1440 56 20251504134.64
2Sandringham 1350 52 1730 1293 133.80
3Werribee 1260 48 1565 1285 121.79
4North Ballarat 1170 44 1516 1380 109.86
5Tasmania1170 44 1558 159697.62
6Coburg Tigers 1170 44 1391 1448 96.06
7Box Hill Hawks 1080 40 1659 1597 103.88
8Bendigo Bombers 990 36 1725 173699.37
9Geelong 7110 28 1578 1566100.77
10Williamstown 6120 24 1465 183279.97
11Frankston 5130 20 1388 1551 89.49
12Northern Bullants 5130 20 1329 1514 87.78
13Springvale 3150 12 1375 2002 68.68


2004 VFL Finals Series

Week 1
1st Elimination Final
Tasmania 16.10.106 d Bendigo Bombers 13.9.87

2nd Elimination Final
Box Hill Hawks 9.14.68 d Coburg Tigers 8.11.59

1st Qualifying Final
Port Melbourne 17.20.122 d North Ballarat 8.12.60

2nd Qualifying Final
Sandringham 11.17.83 d Werribee 7.10.52

Week 2
1st Semi Final
North Ballarat 13.6.84 d Tasmania 15.9.99

2nd Semi Final
Box Hill Hawks 13.11.89 d Werribee 11.15.81

Week 3
1st Preliminary Final
Port Melbourne 11.15.81 d Box Hill Hawks 8.5.53

2nd Preliminary Final
Sandringham 12.10.82 d Tasmania 6.8.44

Week 4
Grand Final
Sandringham 9.13.67 d Port Melbourne 9.9.63






Northern Bullants | Northern Blues | Reserves Menu page | Blueseum Reserves Image Gallery
Contributors to this page: Bombasheldon .
Page last modified on Friday 07 of July, 2017 20:17:06 AEST by Bombasheldon.

Search