Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

2019 Northern Blues

show_image.php?id=19868
Northern Blues Season 2019
Coach: Josh Fraser
Captain: Tom Wilson
Best and Fairest:
Position:
Premier:








Final Northern Blues list
50. Tom Wilson, 51. Alex Johnson (Sydney), 52. Marcus Stavrou, 53. Jesse Palmer, 54. Jean-Luc Velissaris, 55. Jonathan O’Rourke (Hawthorn), 56. Arthur Armstrong (Lake Wendouree), 57. Ethan Penrith, 58. Daniel Costanzo, 59. Ben Caluzzi, 60. Josh Hill, 61. Kieran Collins (Western Bulldogs), 62. Chris McCabe, 63. Max Dreher, 64. Jordan Lynch, 65. Joel Naylor (Northern Knights), 66. Glenn Strachan, 67. Ben Hurley, 68. James El Moussalli (Coburg/Essendon VFL), 69. Sam Fisher, 70. Kye Quirk (Eastern Ranges), 71. Jarrod Walters (St Mary’s), 72. Noah Wheeler (Bendigo Pioneers), 73. Oscar White (Northern Knights), 74. Seb Williams (Frankston), 75. Frank Anderson (South Croydon), 77. Mason Blakey, 78. Fin Brown (Heathmont), 79. Tom Hart (Old Xaverians), 80. Kane Keppel

2019 rookies
Brody Bell, Sunny Brazier, Mitch Crapper, Tom Hallebone, Sam Harte, Zac Hudson, Mitch Kemp, Oskar Manton, Caleb Quirk, John Roumeliotis




Round 1 - 7th April, 2019.

Bye


Round 2 - 14th April, 2019

Played at GMHBA Stadium, Geelong.

Geelong 2.3-15, 5.7-37, 6.10-46, 9.13 (67)
Northern Blues 5.2-32, 5.4-34, 9.7-61, 10.8 (68)

Result: won by 1 point.

Goal Kickers: Jack Silvagni 2, Patrick Kerr 2, Jesse Palmer 2, Finbar O'Dwyer, Matthew Kreuzer, Jarrod Garlett, Ethan Penrith 1.
Best Players: Matthew Kreuzer Tom Wilson, Jack Silvagni, Hugh Goddard, Frank Anderson, Josh Hill



Round 3 - 20th April, 2019

Played at Victoria Park, Abbottsford.

Collingwood 2.2-14, 5.4-34, 8.8-56, 11.11 (77)
Northern Blues 1.3-9, 4.9-33, 7.10-52, 11.14 (80)

Result: won by 3 points.

Goal Kickers: Patrick Kerr 3, Jesse Palmer 2, Frank Anderson, Matthew Lobbe, Sam Fisher, Matt Owies, Mason Blakey, Alex Fasolo 1.
Best Players: Hugh Goddard, Frank Anderson, Tom Wilson, Harrison Macreadie, Tom Williamson, Josh Hill.



Round 4 - 27th April, 2019

Played at IKON Park, Carlton.

Northern Blues 1.1-7, 2.4-16, 5.5-35, 7.9 (51)
Werribee 5.1-31, 10.3-63, 13.7-85, 17.7 (109)

Result: lost by 58 points

Goal Kickers: Jesse Palmer 2, Sam Fisher, Noah Wheeler, Cameron Polson, Alex Fasolo, Patrick Kerr 1.
Best Players: Liam Stocker, Frank Anderson, Tom Wilson, Tom Williamson, Kane Keppel, Harrison Macreadie.



Round 5 - 5th May, 2019

Played at IKON Park, Carlton.

Northern Blues 2.4-16, 5.8-38, 6.12-48, 12.17 (89)
North Melbourne 3.3-21, 4.5-29, 7.8-50, 7.10 (52)

Result: won by 37 points.

Goal Kickers: Noah Wheeler 3, Patrick Kerr 2, Darcy Lang, Matthew Lobbe, Alex Fasolo, Jesse Palmer, Kane Keppel, Samuel Fisher, Tom Wilson 1.
Best Players: Hugh Goddard, Matthew Kennedy, Will Setterfield, Frank Anderson, Noah Wheeler, Oscar White.



Round 6 - 12th May

Bye



Round 7 - 18th May, 2019

Played at IKON Park, Carlton.

Northern Blues 3.3-21, 5.7-37, 8.9-57, 13.10 (88)
Frankston 2.2-14, 4.6-30, 6.9-45, 9.9 (63)

Result: won by 25 points

Goal Kickers: Patrick Kerr 6, Alex Fasolo 2, Darcy Lang, Noah Wheeler, Kane Keppel, Cameron Polson, Andrew D Phillips 1.
Best Players: Darcy Lang, Patrick Kerr, Samuel Fisher, Alex Fasolo, Angus Schumacher, Marcus Stavrou





Northern Blues | Northern Bullants | Reserves Menu page | Blueseum Reserves Image Gallery | Reserves | Lower Grades | Lower Grades Players | VFL Awards & Medals | Reserves Awards