Loading...
 
1920         Carlton lost the 1920 Preliminary Final to Collingwood.

1920

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Fixture by Round


1920 Summary

Carlton got off to a slow start in 1920, winning only three of its first eight games. The Blues were languishing in seventh, but luckily the season had been relatively close, and the club found itself only one game away from third spot on the ladder. After a bye in round 9, the club found winning form for the remainder of the home and away season, winning 7 of its last 8 games to storm into third place on the ladder and into finals action.

The club continued its winning form in its first final, easily accounting for Richmond in the second Semi Final, 7.11 (53) to 4.6 (30), in front of 62,220 people at the MCG. In the Preliminary Final a week later, Collingwood got off to a storming start, kicking 5 goals to 1 in the first quarter. The Pies managed to hold this lead all day, running out 24 point winners, 12.11 (83) to 8.11 (59). Collingwood would lose to Richmond in the Grand Final the following week.

The improved end to the season would for the club would provide the basis for a strong start to 1921, when the Blues wouldn't lose until round 13, and would contest a Grand Final.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Richmond140256191.207.1353131.138.924146.4
2Fitzroy140256182.180.1272121.162.888143.2
3Carlton100640162.217.1189126.168.924128.7
4Collingwood100640149.191.1085136.150.966112.3
5Sth Melbourne70928150.199.1099139.178.1012108.6
6Essendon501120139.188.1022165.174.116487.8
7Geelong501120153.180.1098174.257.130184.4
8Melbourne501120128.172.940174.222.126674.2
9St Kilda20148114.135.819202.220.143257.2


People of 1920

Captains: Charlie Fisher and Paddy O'Brien
Coach: Norman Clark
Leading Goal-kicker: Horrie Clover - 48 goals

Milestones

Retirements: Rod McGregor
Debuts: Maurie Beasy, Croft McKenzie, Vern Wright, Ted Baker, Edric Bickford, Johnny Downs, Alf Key, Jack Stephenson, Billy Blackman, Jack Morrissey, Clarrie Calwell, Wally Raleigh, Horrie Clover, Clarrie Clowe, Rupe Hiskins, Vic Truman, Dick Wittmann

Ground Sizes

Melbourne 186 x 168 (yards)
South Melbourne 189 x 154
Carlton 190 x 170
East Melbourne 187 x 147
Fitzroy 170 x 155
Richmond 168 x 148
Collingwood 182 x 156
St. Kilda 186 x 154
Geelong 190 x 151
(Argus October 13 p10)

Exhibition Football Ground

A suveyor's plan had been drawn up for a football ground which would be free from cricket control. The proposed ground would be 200 x 150 yards and capable of accomodating 50,000 people. The site is the former Exhibition Oval cycling track. Other sports would be able to use the ground which is located in the Exhibition Gardens. (Argus October 13)

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17
Semi Final | Preliminary Final
Playing List | Debuts | Season Gallery
1919 | 1921

Random Image

thumbnail
1952 - Blues Training Notes (13/8/52).
thumbnail
1981 Rd 6 Reserves - Mark Kerr.

Online Users

295 online users

Search