Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 
Carlton falters to finish 5th.

1937

Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Fixture by Round


1937 Summary

After playing finals in successive finals in 1935 and 1936, the club would miss the finals, despite winning 11 from 18 games. Carlton was always going to struggle to make the finals in 1937 after a poor start to the season, winning only 3 of their first 8 games. This left the team in seventh, two games out of the eight, and with twelve teams vying for only 4 finals positions, playing catch up in this era was difficult.

The Blues would be much better in their final 10 games, winning 3 on the trot between round 9 and 11, losing the next two, and then had an impressive final run home of 5 wins from Round 14, 1937 to Round 18, 1937. Winning eight of their last ten games was almost good enough to haul the team into the finals, finishing fifth barely 2 points behind Richmond in fourth position. Unfortunately the Blues had just missed out on playing finals for the third successive year.

Ladder


PosTeamWinsDrawsLossesPointsForAgainst%
1Geelong150360260.264.1824187.226.1348135.3
2Melbourne150360277.283.1945207.240.1482131.2
3Collingwood130552273.270.1908205.249.1479129
4Richmond111646234.243.1647220.205.1525108
5Carlton110744226.268.1624200.264.1464110.9
6St Kilda100840223.262.1600220.260.1580101.3
7Fitzroy701128192.234.1386205.258.148893.1
8Hawthorn701128197.231.1413231.289.167584.4
9Sth Melbourne611126212.255.1527240.258.169889.9
10Essendon501320213.252.1530237.267.168990.6
11Footscray401416197.227.1409250.222.172281.8
12Nth Melbourne301512161.222.1188263.273.185164.2


People of 1937

Captain: Ansell Clarke
Coach: Percy Rowe
Leading Goal-kicker: Harry Vallence - 39 goals
Best & Fairest: Don McIntyre
Best Team Man, Dr. McCumisky Trophy: Jim Francis
Most Improved, Percy Odgen Medal: Rod McLean

Milestones

Debuts: Monty Brown, Pat Farrelly, Kevin Fox, Bob Chitty, Arch Shields, Paul Schmidt, Fred Ayers

U.S. - AUSTRALIA Kicking Tests.

Carlton and the Stanford University (U.S.A.) held a kicking competition with both the US and Australian footballs.
The Australian leg of the test took place at half time on the M.C.G. during the 1937 Grand Final between Geelong and Collingwood.
The results;
H. Vallance punt kick 69 yards (Aust. ball) - 69 yards (US ball)
K. Shea drop kick 64 yards (Aust. ball) - 64 yards (US ball)
F. Gill drop kick 63 yards (Aust ball) - 63 yards (US ball)
E. Huxtable drop kick 67 yards (Aust. ball) - 65 yards (US ball)
The US trial will take place in October and distances compared by cable.
Carlton won the kicking competition, although one of the Americans threw the ball 61 yards.

Footnote

Carlton used 35 players, including 7 debutants this season.
Jim Francis was the only player to have played in every game.

A total of 1,501,650 (av 13,904) attended V.F.L. home and away matches this season.
This is down on season 1936 by 36,350.

vs COBURG April 10 at Princes Park.

Carlton team;
Backs; McIntyre, Park, McLean
Half backs; Huxtable, Mackie, Francis
Centres; Carney, Anderson, Green
Half forwards; Shea, Wrout, Crisp
Forwards; Bulter, Vallence, Davey
Followers; Dunn, Cooper
Rover; Clarke
Umpire; Blackburn
Carl; 5.6 11.11 -- 18.19.127
Cob; 2.3 5.4 -- 10.13.73
Goals; Vallence 7, Davey 4, Dunn 2, Clarke, Butler, Wrout, Shea, Green.
Best; Mackie, Vallence, Butler, Wrout, Dunn, Shea


Round: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18
Playing List | Debuts | Brownlow Votes | Season Image Gallery
1936 | 1938