Loading...
 
1964 U19s        

1964 U19s

Image
Back; J. Albrecht, L. Cantwell,G. McColl, G. Christie, K. McLeod
2nd Back; J. Zacek, G. Lockhart, T. Hayes, J. Sommerville, T. Pritchard, J. Cockburn, T. Truscott
Middle; G. Nagel, J. Spiden, T. Dooley, T. Brooker (coach), P. Smith (capt), H. Stone (manager), M. Lambert, R. Pearce, G. Nicol
Front Row L-R; D. Thomas, P. Constance, L. Carney, W. Russlan, G. Scott, J. Morrison


U/19's Season 1964
Coach: Tom Brooker
Captain: Peter J. Smith
Best & Fairest: Alan Hayes
Position: 10th
Premier: Melbourne

Round 1: 18th April 1964

Nth Melb. 9.11.65
Carlton 5.11.41

Result: Lost by 24 Points.

Goalkickers: Robert Cohen 1, Denis O'Sullivan 1, Russian 1, John Somerville 1, Ron Stone 1.

Best: Denis O'Sullivan, Gerry Nagel, Denis Pagan, Peter J. Smith, Ron Stone, Robert Cohen.

Round 3: 2nd May 1964

Melbourne 9.15.69
Carlton 10.5.65

Result: Lost by 4 Points.

Goalkickers: Gerry Nagel 3, Alan Hayes 3, John Somerville 2, Barry D'Orsa 1, Denis O'Sullivan 1.

Best: Barry D'Orsa, J.Cockburn, Gerry Nagel, J.Spiden, John Somerville, B.Pritchard.

Round 5: 16th May 1964

Collingwood 10.10.70
Carlton 7.10.52

Result: Lost by 18 Points.

Goalkickers: Finn 2, Hayes 1, Alan Hayes 1, Denis O'Sullivan 1, Denis Pagan 1, Gil Lockhart 1.

Best: W.Russian, Ron Stone, Gil Lockhart, W.Nichol, Finn, Max Diepenau.

Round 7: 30th May 1964

Fitzroy 8.11.59
Carlton 7.13.55

Result: Lost by 4 Points.

Goalkickers: Peter J. Smith 3, Finn 1, Alan Hayes 1, Gerry Nagel 1, John Somerville 1.

Best: Denis Pagan, Peter J. Smith, L.Carney, Paul Constance, G.Sheahan, B.Pritchard.

Round 8: 6th June 1964

Carlton 8.10.58
Sth Melb. 5.12.42

Result: Won by 16 Points.

Goalkickers: Finn 2, T.Hayes 2, R.Hayes 1, Gerry Nagel 1, G.Sheahan 1, Tony Truscott 1.

Best: Max Diepenau, D.Thomas, R.Gardiner, Denis Pagan, B.Pritchard, Tony Truscott.

Round 12: 20th June 1964 (round postponed from Rd 2)

Hawthorn 12.12.84
Carlton 10.11.71

Result: Lost by 13 Points.

Goalkickers: Gerry Nagel 2, W.Russian 2, G.Sheahan 2, P.Elliott 1, R.Gardiner 1, Peter J. Smith, D.Thomas 1.

Best: D.O'Sullivan, Peter J. Smith, G.Scott, J.Spiden, Gerry Nagel, B.Pritchard.

Round 13: 18th July 1964

Carlton 10.10.70
Hawthorn 6.7.43

Result: Won by 27 Points.

Goalkickers: Ricky McLean 3, B.Pritchard 1, W.Russian 1, G.Scott 1, Peter J.Smith 1, G.Sheahan 1, Tony Truscott 1, Edwin Wilson 1.

Best: Edwin Wilson, G.Sheahan, Paul Constance, Peter J. Smith, J.Cockburn, Smith.

Round 14: 25th July 1964

Melbourne 6.19.55
Carlton 3.6.24

Result: Lost by 31 Points.

Goalkickers: J.Spiden 1, G.Scott 1, Tony Truscott 1.

Best: W.Russian, Tony Truscott, Alan Hayes, Edwin Wilson, G.Scott, Garry Nichol.

Round 16: 8th August 1964

Collingwood 13.15.93
Carlton 8.17.65

Result: Lost by 28 Points.

Goalkickers: Tony Truscott 3, Barry D'Orsa 1, B.Pritchard 1, R.Pearce 1, J.Spiden 1, Edwin Wilson 1.

Best: Gerry Nagel, L.Carney, Garry Nichol, G.Scott, R.Pearce, Edwin Wilson.

Round 17: 15th August 1964

St Kilda 6.7.43
Carlton 5.11.41

Result: Lost by 2 Points.

Goalkickers: P.Elliott 2, W.Russian 2, B.Pritchard 1.

Best: Max Diepenau, L.Carney, J.Cockburn, D.Thomas, Edwin Wilson, Gil Lockhart.


Season 1964 | U19s Menu page | Blueseum U19s Image Gallery

Random Image

thumbnail
1972 GF - Swan McKay takes Mark of the Match.jpg
thumbnail
1993 Rd 1 - Match Preview Vs Fitzroy.

Online Users

201 online users

Search