Blueseum - Online Carlton Football Club Museum
Loading...
 

1990 Reserves

Reserves Season 1990
Coach: Rod Ashman
Captain: David Glascott
Best & Fairest: Andrew Phillips
Leading Goalkicker: Jon Dorotich 38 goals
Position: 1st
Premier: Carlton


The Blues would take their eighth, and final, Reserves Premiership in 1990.




















The 1990 Grand Final

Carlton3.6246.8449.116514.1599
Melbourne2.4167.74911.117711.1581
Venue: M.C.G.Date: October 6, 1990
Result: Win by 18 pointsUmpires: H.Kennedy, D.GoldspinkCrowd: 98,944
Goalkickers: Simon Minton-Connell 5, Fraser Murphy 2, Jon Dorotich 1, Andrew Phillips 1, Andrew McKinnon 1, Tim Rieniets 1, Jamie Dunlop 1, Dom Fotia 1, David Glascott1 .
Best: David Glascott, Jon Dorotich, Jamie Dunlop, Andrew Phillips, Fraser Murphy, Simon Minton-Connell.
Reports: Injuries:





















1990 Reserves Premiership Team


B: 9 Stephen Edgar 45 Warren McKenzie 38 Shane Robertson
HB: 36 Tim Rieniets 22 Ian Aitken 15 Simon Verbeek
C: 43 Chris Bond 47 Andrew McKinnon 40 Brett Ratten
HF: 14 Michael Sexton 6 Jon Dorotich 2 Dom Fotia
F: 30 Fraser Murphy 29 Simon Minton-Connell 17 Mark Naley
Foll: 24 Jamie Dunlop 32 David Glascott (c) 19 Andrew Phillips
Interchange: 48 Ashley Matthews 34 Anthony Loone
Coach: Rod Ashman


The following players represented the Blues and continued the club's fine tradition in the VFL/AFL Reserves competition throughout the 1980s and early 1990s:

Ian Aitken
Chris Bond
Jon Dorotich
Jamie Dunlop
Stephen Edgar
David Glascott
Anthony Loone
Ashley Matthews
Andrew McKinnon
Warren McKenzie
Simon Minton-Connell
Mark Naley
Fraser Murphy
Andrew Phillips (1990 Reserves B&F)
Brett Ratten
Tim Rieniets
Shane Robertson
Brett Ratten
Michael Sexton
Simon Verbeek

The list includes 8 senior Carlton premiership players (Jon Dorotich, David Glascott, Warren McKenzie, Mark Naley, Fraser Murphy, Shane Robertson, Brett Ratten & Michael Sexton), two future AFL club captains (Brett Ratten & Chris Bond), state of origin reps (Chris Bond, Jon Dorotich, Simon Minton-Connell, Mark Naley, Andrew Phillips, Brett Ratten & Michael Sexton) and a fine collection of consistent performers for the Blues over a number of years.

Other points

In Round 22 of the 1990 Reserves competition, Paul Koutoufides - Anthony's brother - played his only reserve game in Carlton colours, he played with the Under 19s in 1989 and 1990.



Round 1: 31st March 1990

Carlton 23.12.150
Swans 13.13.91

Result: Won by 59 points

Goalkickers: Simon Minton-Connell 9, Richard Dennis 5, Fraser Murphy 3, Chris Bond 3, Jamie Dunlop 1, Peter Sartori 1, Dom Fotia 1.

Best: Jamie Dunlop, Simon Minton-Connell, Chris Bond, Dom Fotia, Andrew McKinnon, Tim Rieniets.



Round 2: 7th April 1990

Collingwood 16.13.109
Carlton 9.14.68

Result: Lost by 41 points

Goalkickers: Andrew Phillips 2, Dom Fotia 2, Peter Sartori 1, David Glascott 1, Jamie Dunlop 1, Ashley Matthews 1, Mark Naley 1.

Best: Jamie Dunlop, Tim Rieniets, Andrew McKinnon, Mark Naley.



Round 3: 14th April 1990

Carlton 21.25.151
St Kilda 16.10.106

Result: Won by 45 points

Goalkickers: David Glascott 3, Peter White 3, Glenn Hawker 3, Andrew Cavedon 2, Peter Sartori 2, Peter Doyle 2, Andrew Phillips 2, Dom Fotia 1, Craig Hucker 1, Justin Madden 1, Luke O'Sullivan 1.

Best: Andrew Phillips, Michael James, Craig Hucker, Glenn Hawker, Michael Sexton.



Round 4: 21st April 1990

Carlton - Bye



Round 5: 25th April 1990

Carlton 16.19.114
Footscray 7.05.47

Result: Won by 67 points

Goalkickers: Peter Sartori 5, Peter Doyle 3, Ian Herman 2, Fraser Murphy 1, Jim Buckley 1, Chris Bond 1, Andrew Phillips 1, Justin Madden 1, Tim Rieniets 1.

Best: Peter Sartori, Jim Buckley, Justin Madden, Tim Rieniets, Ian Herman, Chris Bond.



Round 6: 5th May 1990

Nth Melb. 20.17.137
Carlton 16.16.112

Result: Lost by 25 points

Goalkickers: Steven Oliver 4, Andrew McKinnon 2, Wayne Johnston 2, Mark Naley 1, Jim Buckley 1, Dom Fotia 1, Anthony Loone 1, Jon Dorotich 1, Luke O'Sullivan 1, Warren McKenzie 1, Simon Verbeek 1.

Best: Craig Hucker, Jon Dorotich, Chris Bond, Anthony Loone, Andrew McKinnon.



Round 7: 12th May 1990

Carlton 12.20.92
Essendon 13.09.87

Result: Won by 5 points

Goalkickers: Andrew McKinnon 3, Ashley Matthews 2, Andrew Phillips 1, Wayne Johnston 1, Luke O'Sullivan 1, Dom Fotia 1, Steven Oliver 1, Richard Dennis 1, Mark Naley 1.

Best: Richard Dennis, Andrew McKinnon, Chris Bond, Jon Dorotich, Andrew Phillips, Dom Fotia, Craig Hucker.



Round 8: 19th May 1990

Carlton 23.17.155
Hawthorn 12.10.82

Result: Won by 73 points

Goalkickers: Jon Dorotich 6, Andrew Phillips 3, Michael Sexton 2, Ashley Matthews 2, Andrew McKinnon 2, Chris Bond 2, Wayne Blackwell 2, Luke O'Sullivan 1, Fraser Murphy 1, Fraser Brown 1, Gerard Butts 1.

Best: Dom Fotia, Andrew Phillips, Jamie Dunlop, Andrew McKinnon, Jon Dorotich, Wayne Blackwell, Ian Aitken.



Round 9: 26th May 1990

Carlton 12.13.85
Fitzroy 12.10.82

Result: Won by 3 points

Goalkickers: Ashley Matthews 3, Chris Bond 2, Jon Dorotich 2, Michael Sexton 1, Dom Fotia 1, Andrew Phillips 1, Andrew Cavedon 1, Andrew McKinnon 1.

Best: Stephen Edgar, Ashley Matthews, Craig Hucker, Andrew Phillips, Ian Herman, Jamie Dunlop.



Round 10: 2nd June 1990

Carlton 18.27.135
Richmond 13.09.87

Result: Won by 48 points

Goalkickers: Andrew Cavedon 3, Michael Sexton 3, Andrew Phillips 3, Andrew McKinnon 2, Mark Bouw 2, Luke O'Sullivan 1, Gerard Butts 1, Brett Ratten 1, Derek Coghlan 1, Dom Fotia 1.

Best: Andrew Phillips, Dom Fotia, Ian Herman, Warren McKenzie, Andrew Cavedon, Brett Ratten.



Round 11: 11th June 1990

Melbourne 15.17.107
Carlton 12.13.85

Result: Lost by 22 points

Goalkickers: Richard Dennis 8, Fraser Murphy 2, Simon Minton-Connell 1, Craig Hucker 1.

Best: Andrew Cavedon, Richard Dennis, Simon Verbeek, Brett Ratten, Luke O'Sullivan, Ashley Matthews.



Round 12: 16th June 1990

Carlton 18.24.132
Brisbane Bears 10.09.69

Result: Won by 63 points

Goalkickers: Simon Verbeek 6, Brett Ratten 3, Mark Majerczak 2, Chris Bond 2, Shane Robertson 1, David Glascott 1, Jamie Dunlop 1, Fraser Murphy 1, Andrew Cavedon 1.

Best: Stephen Edgar, Simon Verbeek, Brett Ratten, Andrew McKinnon, Jon Henry, David Glascott.



Round 13: 23rd June 1990

Carlton 15.20.110
Geelong 11.14.80

Result: Won by 30 points

Goalkickers: Andrew Phillips 5, Luke O'Sullivan 2, Jon Dorotich 2, Tim Rieniets 1, Jamie Dunlop 1, Fraser Murphy 1, Chris Bond 1, David Glascott 1.

Best: Andrew Phillips, Jon Dorotich, Stephen Edgar, Ashley Matthews, Jamie Dunlop, Andrew McKinnon, David Glascott.



Round 14: 8th July 1990

Sydney 19.18.132
Carlton 17.11.113

Result: Lost by 19 points

Goalkickers: Fraser Murphy 3, Darren Read 2, Chris Bond 2, Craig Cross 2, Luke O'Sullivan 2, Ashley Matthews 1, Simon Minton-Connell 1, Jon Henry 1, Anthony Loone 1, Tim Rieniets 1, Andrew Phillips 1.

Best: Jamie Dunlop, Shane Robertson, Andrew McKinnon.



Round 15: 14th July 1990

Carlton 17.10.112
Collingwood 14.17.101

Result: Won by 11 points

Goalkickers: Simon Minton-Connell 6, Jon Dorotich 3, Michael Sexton 2, Mark Naley 2, Andrew Cavedon 1, David Glascott 1, Andrew Phillips 1, Luke O'Sullivan 1.

Best: David Glascott, Andrew Phillips, Michael Sexton, Shane Robertson, Luke O'Sullivan.



Round 16: 21st July 1990

Carlton 20.28.148
St Kilda 9.09.63

Result: Won by 85 points

Goalkickers: Ashley Matthews 7, Jamie Dunlop 5, Peter Doyle 2, Darren Read 2, Paul McMaster 2, Michael Sexton 1, Andrew Cavedon 1.

Best: Andrew McKinnon, Ashley Matthews, Jamie Dunlop, Shane Robertson, Fraser Brown, Brett Ratten.



Round 17: 28th July 1990

Carlton - Bye



Round 18: 5th August 1990

Carlton 20.06.126
Footscray 15.09.99

Result: Won by 27 points

Goalkickers: Jon Dorotich 3, Craig Cross 3, Peter Doyle 3, Andrew McKinnon 2, Brett Ratten 2, Mark Naley 2, Peter Sartori 1, Michael Sexton 1, Mark Majerczak 1, Chris Bond 1, Glenn Hawker 1.

Best: Mark Majerczak, Andrew McKinnon, Michael Sexton, Brett Ratten, Warren McKenzie, Tim Rieniets.



Round 19: 12th August 1990

Carlton 22.15.147
Nth Melb 15.15.105

Result: Won by 42 points

Goalkickers: Peter Sartori 5, Jon Dorotich 4, Darren Read 4, Peter Doyle 2, Warren McKenzie 2, Chris Bond 2, Craig Cross 1, Mark Naley 1, Paul Meldrum 1.

Best: Fraser Brown, Peter Sartori, Mil Hanna, Michael Sexton, Chris Bond, Jon Dorotich.



Round 20: 18th August 1990

Carlton 24.19.163
Essendon 20.09.129

Result: Won by 34 points

Goalkickers: Fraser Murphy 4, David Glascott 4, Jon Dorotich 3, Brett Ratten 3, Darren Read 2, Simon Verbeek 2, Glenn Hawker 1, Dom Fotia 1, Chris Bond 1, Craig Cross 1, Peter Doyle 1, Andrew Cavedon 1.

Best: Chris Bond, David Glascott, Brett Ratten, Jon Dorotich, Peter Doyle, Andrew Cavedon, Anthony Loone.



Round 21: 25th August 1990

Carlton 23.14.152
Hawthorn 5.16.46

Result: Won by 106 points

Goalkickers: Jon Dorotich 7, Darren Read 3, Fraser Murphy 3, Simon Verbeek 3, Brett Ratten 2, Michael Sexton 1, Andrew Cavedon 1, Glenn Hawker 1, Chris Bond 1, Peter Doyle 1.

Best: Not available.



Round 22: 1st September 1990

Carlton 19.21.135
Fitzroy 17.10.112

Result: Won by 23 points

Goalkickers: Dom Fotia 4, Simon Minton-Connell 4, Peter Doyle 4, Tim Rieniets 2, Brendan Roberson 2, Simon Verbeek 1, Darren Read 1, Mark Naley 1, Mark Bouw 1, Andrew Cavedon 1.

Best: Dom Fotia, Paul McMaster, David Glascott, Tim Rieniets, Anthony Loone, Brendan Roberson.


Ladder end of 1990 Reserves Home & Away Season.

PosTeamWinsLossesDrawsPointsForAgainst%
1Carlton1640 642485 1871 132.8
2Melbourne1640 64 21731742124.7
3Nth Melb.1550 602666 1820 146.5
4Fitzroy1271 502221 1822 121.9
5Footscray1280 48 2076 1741 119.2
6Collingwood10100 402005 2001 100.2
7Geelong9110 362195 2311 95.0
8Brisbane8120 321776 1998 88.9
9Essendon7130 282244 2189 102.5
10Sydney7130 281838 2080 88.4
11Hawthorn7130 281863 2435 76.5
12St Kilda6131 261926 2418 79.7
13Richmond4160 161685 2725 61.8


1990 Reserves Finals Series

Elimination Final
Footscray 20.9.129 d Fitzroy 11.8.74

Qualifying Final
Melbourne 17.19.121 d Nth Melbourne 11.13.79

1st Semi Final
Footscray 15.17.107 d Nth Melbourne 15.9.99


2nd Semi Final

Carlton 25.16.166
Melbourne 11.10.76

Result: Won by 90 points

Goalkickers: Jon Dorotich 6, Mark Naley 4, Simon Minton-Connell 4, David Glascott 3, Andrew Phillips 3, Chris Bond 1, Andrew McKinnon 1, Fraser Murphy 1, Brett Ratten 1, Michael Sexton 1.

Best: Jon Dorotich, Mark Naley, Andrew Phillips, Simon Minton-Connell, Andrew McKinnon, David Glascott, Ian Aitken.


Preliminary Final
Melbourne 24.18.162 d Footscray 9.17.71




Season 1990 | Reserves Menu page | Blueseum Reserves Image Gallery