Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 5 · 1965
65vs85

9.11·13.7

CARLTON won by 20
DateSaturday · 15 May 1965
VenueVictoria Park
Attendance37,223
Margin20 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
6.1
37
7.4
46
8.9
57
9.11
65
65
Carlton
1.2
8
5.5
35
10.6
66
13.7
85
85
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Fisher

Goalkickers: J.Miller 6, A.Gallagher 3, B.Quirk 2, R.Barassi 1, T.Board 1.

Best: R.Barassi, A.Gallagher, T.Board, J.Miller, B.Quirk, J.Reilly, J.Goold

Reports: Injuries: No replacements; R.Barassi (cramp)


Game Review

The Blues were in serious trouble at quarter-time in this clash against Collingwood at Victoria Park, after the 'Pies piled on 6.1 to 1.2 for starters. The 'Woods scored a goal soon after the start of the second term taking their out to 35 points. But thereafter Carlton's ruck combination of Nicholls and Barassi took control, and the visitors added 12.5 to 2.10 and celebrated a great victory by 30 points.
'Frosty' Miller was a star at full-forward for Carlton, booting six goals (five in the second half) and seeing off three opponents.
Despite this win however, the Blues still couldn't break into the top four, although our percentage of 131.53 was third best in the competition.

"Ron Barassi was not so much a mere outline on the Collingwood radar in the first quarter at Victoria Park on Saturday. In the second quarter he began to appear on the scene, but only faintly.
However, in the third he ripped apart the Magpie defence to direct a Carlton offensive after some team-mates had appeared willing to concede defeat.
The game was further proof (if any was needed) of Barassi's ability to inspire and restore shaken confidence, either by his own courageous example or by reassuring words."
"Carlton's win showed the Blues have fighting qualities, but this may be subject to one proviso, that Barassi is on the field to direct them."
(The Age May 17 p22)

Team

B: 36 Roger Hoggett 28 John Reilly 4 Brian Buckley
HB: 26 Graeme Anderson 11 John Goold 12 John Gill
C: 30 Murray Kick 19 Ian Collins 39 Cliff Stewart
HF: 32 Bryan Quirk 1 Serge Silvagni 3 Kevin Hall
F: 16 Maurie Sankey 22 Jim 'Frosty' Miller 24 Terry Board
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (vc) 31 Ron Barassi (cc) 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 6 Garry Crane 23 Ian Nankervis
Coach: Ron Barassi

In: I. Nankervis
Out: J. Lloyd

53395.jpg


Cropped Age image/Ron Barassi collection-Leonard Joel
Age May 17 p24 caption:

It was Ron Barassi at his brilliant best at Collingwood on Saturday - but the toll of a tough game took on the Carlton captain-coach's physical and emotional reserves can be clearly seen in this picture. Barassi looks distraught as ruckman John Nicholls (left) shepherds him through the crowds. This dramatic picture was taken by a staff photographer of "The Age" seconds after the final siren. Barassi had led Carlton's revival after Collingwood had ran away to a six goal lead early in the second quarter. He lifted the listless Carlton by his magnificent example. And even when the Blues went to a three-goal lead he still kept going, rucking and roving tirelessly. After the game Barassi complained of slight cramp. But it was "nothing to worry about." He was smiling again.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni141154----------3--------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls810182-1--------35-------
3Kevin HallKevin Hall11-11-----------5--------
4Brian BuckleyBrian Buckley94135----------11-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher16622433--------22-------
11John GooldJohn Goold152176----------14-------
12John GillJohn Gill11213------------2-------
16Maurice SankeyMaurice Sankey5162----------14-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins111121----------12-------
22Jim MillerJim Miller8311461--------13-------
24Terry BoardTerry Board14620211--------12-------
26Graeme AndersonGraeme Anderson175222----------21-------
28John ReillyJohn Reilly111127-----------5-------
30Murray KickMurray Kick125172----------31-------
31Ron BarassiRon Barassi251136711--------11-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk1041442------------------
36Roger HoggettRoger Hoggett143171----------24-------
39Cliff StewartCliff Stewart183211----------3--------
Team Total2296829754137--------3037-------
Team Average12.73.816.53.00.70.4--------1.72.1-------

Last updated by Club Archive ·