Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 1965
61vs102

9.7·14.18

CARLTON won by 41
DateMonday · 14 June 1965
VenueBrunswick Street Oval
Attendance20,140
Margin41 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fitzroy
3.3
21
5.4
34
7.6
48
9.7
61
61
Carlton
2.4
16
6.8
44
9.12
66
14.18
102
102
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Crowd: 20,140

Goalkickers: B.Quirk 4, B.Cox 2, A.Gallagher 2, K.Greenwood 2, T.Board 1, K.Hall 1, J.Nicholls 1, S.Silvagni 1.


Game Review

Barassi's boys didn't get out of third gear in this match against the competition strugglers Fitzroy, and the win was made even more satisfying when Essendon were roundly beaten by Collingwood at Windy Hill.
With the Bombers upset, Carlton leapt back into the top four behind Melbourne, Geelong and St Kilda, with Richmond, Essendon, Collingwood and South Melbourne all next, squabbling over fifth.

Team

B: 35 Denis O'Sullivan 20 Wes Lofts 4 Brian Buckley
HB: 26 Graeme Anderson 11 John Goold 12 John Gill
C: 6 Garry Crane 19 Ian Collins 25 John Comben
HF: 9 Berkley Cox 1 Serge Silvagni 3 Kevin Hall
F: 5 Ken Greenwood 32 Bryan Quirk 24 Terry Board
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (vc) 31 Ron Barassi (cc) 10 Adrian Gallagher
Res: 16 Maurie Sankey 33 Jim Pleydell
Coach: Ron Barassi

In: S. Silvagni, W. Lofts, J. Comben, J. Pleydell, D. O'Sullivan
Out: J. Reilly, C. Stewart, J. Miller, I. Nankervis, R. Hoggett

Milestones

50 Games: Graeme Anderson
Debut: Denis O'Sullivan

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni1171851---------1--------
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls51217-11--------21-------
3Kevin HallKevin Hall11415511--------12-------
4Brian BuckleyBrian Buckley3251----------11-------
5Ken GreenwoodKen Greenwood1031332---------12-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane109192-1--------1--------
9Berkeley CoxBerkeley Cox18826621--------34-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher21627323--------21-------
11John GooldJohn Goold115166----------12-------
12John GillJohn Gill114153----------3--------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins195241-1--------21-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts11-112----------1--------
24Terry BoardTerry Board13215-11--------1--------
25John CombenJohn Comben21-211-3--------23-------
26Graeme AndersonGraeme Anderson144182-1--------12-------
31Ron BarassiRon Barassi2213355-1---------2-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk14519743--------12-------
35Dennis OSullivanDennis OSullivan7291-----------1-------
Team Total23291323531417--------2424-------
Team Average12.95.117.92.90.80.9--------1.31.3-------

Last updated by Club Archive ·