Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 1968
100vs54

13.22·7.12

CARLTON won by 46
DateMonday · 15 April 1968
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance30,096
Margin46 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.2
8
3.10
28
9.15
69
13.22
100
100
Geelong
2.1
13
3.2
20
5.7
37
7.12
54
54
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Crouch

Goalkickers: Robertson 4, Kekovich 3, Munari, Gallagher, Jesaulenko, Jones, Barassi, Stone 1.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Ron Stone (Cut Eye)

Position: 1st with 1 win / 0 losses (12 teams) and a percentage of 185.2



Game Review

Finally Carlton won a match that was played on a Monday! Wes Lofts lined up at full-back for Carlton, with Ron Stone at centre half forward (each was selected in the opposite position). Both defences were on top early - Scarlett, the Cats' replacement for West at full back - was giving Kekovich a torrid time. At the other end of the ground, Lofts was in great form in his natural position, and Doug Wade found it hard to get into the game. At the first change Carlton trailed by 5 points.

The second quarter saw a more determined effort by both sides. Carlton's forwards couldn't capitalise on some great play across the half-back line, where Kevin Hall completedly smothered Geelong's dangerous John Sharrock. Carlton took the honours up forward, but both Jesaulenko and Kekovich were wayward in shooting for goal, although at half time Carlton led by 8 points. Geelong were missing their champion ruckman Polly Farmer as Nicholls took control at the ball-ups. He was very ably backed up by Peter Jones; a greatly improved player.

In the third quarter Carlton rammed on six goals to two, and Geelong's forwards missed easy shots. Kevin Hall, who was a great all day, continued to blanket Sharrock and Geelong were forced into changes; Sharrock went to full forward, where John Goold picked him up, and Lofts followed Wade into the ruck. Bob Edmond, playing his first senior game in defence for Carlton, beat Geelong's Newland early, then took on Bill Ryan and continued to repel Geelong attacks. Overall, the Cats' changes didn't work, and Wade returned to full-forward, before Sharrock kicked a great angle goal from the pocket on his wrong foot to give Geelong some heart.

Ian Robertson was superb in the last quarter for the Blues, kicking three goals - two from 50 metres out on the run. Carlton added another four goals, and ran out the match as the far-superior team.

Carlton's best were Nicholls, Robertson, Lofts, Hall, Crane and Goold, while Brent Crosswell made a very creditable debut.

Blueseum footnote: This write-up, and an associated Image Gallery, were donated to the Blueseum through a Supporter Journal

Team

B: 19 Ian Collins 44 Ron Stone 1 Serge Silvagni
HB: 11 John Goold 38 Bob Edmond 3 Kevin Hall
C: 32 Bryan Quirk 17 Brent Crosswell 6 Garry Crane
HF: 25 Alex Jesaulenko 20 Wes Lofts 34 Ian Robertson
F: 28 Peter Jones 16 Brian Kekovich 10 Adrian Gallagher
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (vc) 31 Ron Barassi (cc) 8 Dennis Munari
Res: 42 Robert Walls 9 Peter Kerr
Coach: Ron Barassi
35908.jpg

Milestones

Debut: Brent Crosswell

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni10-104----------11----1--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls103135----------22----28--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall202228----------1--------
6Gary CraneGary Crane221237----------3--------
8Dennis MunariDennis Munari17118213--------11-------
9Peter KerrPeter Kerr3251-1--------1-----1--
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher21324515--------22-------
11John GooldJohn Goold8-83----------11-------
16Brian KekovichBrian Kekovich10212233--------24-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell15-152-1--------22-------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins162182----------31-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts92113----------31-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko9312312--------1--------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones8614712--------21----24--
31Ron BarassiRon Barassi13518711--------32-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk14-146-1--------1--------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson12-12342--------13-------
38Bob EdmondBob Edmond132156----------4--------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls2-21-------------------
44Ron StoneRon Stone1341761---------42-------
Team Total24538283831321--------3823----54--
Team Average12.21.914.24.20.71.1--------1.91.1----2.7--

Last updated by Club Archive ·