Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 16 · 1970
110vs71

16.14·10.11

CARLTON won by 39
DateSaturday · 18 July 1970
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance23,709
Margin39 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.4
28
7.6
48
13.9
87
16.14
110
110
St Kilda
3.5
23
5.6
36
7.7
49
10.11
71
71
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: D.Jolley

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 9, J.Nicholls 2, D.McKay 2, A.Gallagher 1, B.Crosswell 1, I.Robertson 1.

Best: I.Robertson (BOG), A.Jesaulenko, K.Hall, V.Waite, P.Pinnell, J.Nicholls.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

A four-game losing slump between rounds 6 and 10 had left the Blues teeteering at 5 wins and 5 losses, before the team recovered to post another five successive wins - albeit against mediocre opposition. This clash against one of the other flag favourites would reveal more, especially since the super star of the early-season, Alex Jesaulenko, had been held to ordinary games in in recent weeks, and Carlton would need more from him if they were to challenge for the flag.

After a tight, physical contest through the first half, Carlton - with Jesaulenko back to his brilliant best - got right on top in the third quarter and bolted to a 38 point lead. But the Saints weren't finished, and they struck back with three unanswered goals of their own, cutting the deficit to 18 points midway though the term. It was then that Jesaulenko, who had already proven too good for champion Saint full-back Bob Murray, added his eighth and ninth goals against his new opponent Barry Lawrence to seal the win. Jesaulenko's big haul grabbed all the headlines, but the laurels for Best on Ground went to the Blues' outstanding centreman Ian Robertson, whose strong marking and long, accurate kicking provided many of Jesaulenko's scoring opportunities.

52973.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

21 Barry Gill

20 Wes Lofts (vc)

30 Vin Waite

HB:

3 Kevin Hall

15 Phil Pinnell

35 Barry Mulcair

C:

6 Garry Crane

13 Bert Thornley

34 Ian Robertson

HF:

17 Brent Crosswell

42 Robert Walls (dvc)

22 Neil Chandler

F:

43 David McKay

25 Alex Jesaulenko

7 Ted Hopkins

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (c)

1 Serge Silvagni

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

28 Peter Jones

8 Dennis Munari

Coach:

Ron Barassi

Milestones

Games Records: John Nicholls broke the then Carlton games record of 236 games, held by Rod McGregor.
200 Goals: Alex Jesaulenko

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni123151-1--------24----1--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls951442---------43----10--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall155204-1--------53-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane103131----------15-------
7Ted HopkinsTed Hopkins8513--1---------4-------
8Dennis MunariDennis Munari7181-----------1-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher25-2511---------23----1--
13Bert ThornleyBert Thornley8412--1--------33-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell122143----------24-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell6612311--------13-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts113146----------33-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill5272----------21-------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler133163----------22----2--
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko19-19895--------21-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones--------------------1--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite185239----------14-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson2432711-1--------22-------
35Barry MulcairBarry Mulcair141151----------11-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls132154-2--------23-------
43David McKayDavid McKay7512731--------1-----7--
Team Total23658294691614--------3650----22--
Team Average11.82.914.73.50.80.7--------1.82.5----1.1--

Photos from Carlton vs St Kilda

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·