Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 1970
122vs108

18.14·17.6

CARLTON won by 14
DateSaturday · 22 August 1970
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance21,574
Margin14 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.3
27
10.6
66
14.9
93
18.14
122
122
Footscray
5.0
30
9.1
55
11.5
71
17.6
108
108
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: B.Deller

Goalkickers: S.Jackson 5, A.Jesaulenko 5, P.Jones 3, J.Nicholls 2, A.Gallagher 2, N.Chandler 1.

Best: A.Jesaulenko, S.Jackson, V.Waite, D.McKay, J.Nicholls, B.Gill.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: K.Hall (twisted ankle) replaced by P.Pinnell in third quarter, B.Gill (pulled hamstring) repaced by N.Chandler at three quarter time, A.Jesaulenko (lacerated finger). I.Robertson (bruised nose)


Game Review

This was Carlton’s first-ever round 21 match - played against Footscray at Princes Park on the Saturday afternoon of August 22, 1970. By that stage of the season, the top four teams were Collingwood, Carlton, St Kilda and South Melbourne, with only the order of the finalists yet to be decided. Our clash with the seventh-placed Bulldogs was a definite danger game for the Blues – after all, they had beaten us impressively earlier in the year, and they had a match-winner in Bernie “Superboot” Quinlan at full-forward. But Carlton also had a star in the goal square in Alex Jesaulenko, and the 21,568 spectators who filed through the turnstiles on that brisk winter afternoon were treated to a brilliant exhibition of forward play by both sides.
Carlton led 10.6 (66) to the Dogs’ accurate 9.1 (55) at half time, with both Jesaulenko and Quinlan on top for their respective teams. When the Blues launched their trademark third-quarter blitz, it was inspired by the pace and precision kicking of Syd Jackson, whose three scintillating goals from a half-forward flank set up a very handy 22-point advantage for his team at the last break. Quinlan then inspired a Bulldogs’ counter-attack with some telling marks, and two long bombs that sailed through for full points. Although they never really threatened to overhaul the Blues, clinical accuracy kept the Bulldogs in contention right through to the final siren, which saw Carlton; 18.14 (122) account for Footscray, 17.6 (108) by 14 points. Jesaulenko, Jackson and Quinlan all finished the game with five majors apiece, and the Blues tightened their grip on second ladder position.

16853.gif

Team

B:

21 Barry Gill

42 Robert Walls (acting vc)

30 Vin Waite

HB:

3 Kevin Hall

11 John Goold

35 Barry Mulcair

C:

6 Garry Crane

17 Brent Crosswell

32 Bryan Quirk

HF:

5 Syd Jackson

43 David McKay

34 Ian Robertson

F:

28 Peter Jones

25 Alex Jesaulenko

13 Bert Thornley

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (c)

1 Serge Silvagni

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

15 Phil Pinnell

22 Neil Chandler

Coach:

Ron Barassi

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Sergio SilvagniSergio Silvagni141152----------72----1--
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls9817322--------45----8--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall7-71-------------------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson16-16451--------23-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane14-142----------52-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher2823062---------23-------
11John GooldJohn Goold134173-----------6-------
13Bert ThornleyBert Thornley142161----------57-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell1-1------------1-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell14-143-1--------36-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill114154----------21-------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler2-211------------------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko16218755--------3--------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones9716531--------43----7--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite83114----------32-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk216274-1--------3--------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson123154-1--------34-------
35Barry MulcairBarry Mulcair8210-----------23-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls121133----------21-------
43David McKayDavid McKay112138-1--------12----5--
Team Total24047287651813--------5151----21--
Team Average12.02.414.33.20.90.7--------2.52.5----1.1--

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·