Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 1970
114vs101

17.12·15.11

RICHMOND won by 13
DateSaturday · 18 April 1970
VenueMCG
Attendance46,373
Margin13 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
1.5
11
4.7
31
9.9
63
17.12
114
114
Carlton
6.3
39
9.7
61
11.9
75
15.11
101
101
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: I.Artso

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 6, J.Nicholls 3, S.Jackson 3, P.Jones 2, R.Walls 1.

Best: A.Jesaulenko (BOG), B.Gill, I.Robertson, V.Waite, S.Jackson, P.Pinnell.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: S.Jackson (bruised shoulder), P.Jones (sprained ankle).



Game Review

Carlton led by 47 points midway through the second quarter and appeared headed for a morale-boosting win, before the wheels fell off. Of course if you were a regular at Carlton-Richmond encounters of the time you were half expecting it.

Alex Jesaulenko - maintaining his superlative form - played a lone hand after half time. Jezza's third straight BOG and 6 goals raised hopes that the Blues third Brownlow in a decade might be on the way, and that our search for our first 100-goal in a season full-forward might have finally ended.

Despite Carlton's success in this era, this team was one of Carlton's youngest ever, with an average age of 22 years, 231 days and were playing 6 teenagers for the third week in a row, who were Barry Armstrong, Brent Crosswell, Bruce Doull, Phil Pinnell, John O'Connell and Robert Walls. John O'Connell replaced Brian Walsh who returned to Sandhurst and would return to the Club in the next season.

Team

B:

21 Barry Gill

20 Wes Lofts (vc)

30 Vin Waite

HB:

15 Phil Pinnell

43 David McKay

3 Kevin Hall

C:

7 Ted Hopkins

12 Barry Armstrong

4 Bruce Doull

HF:

22 Neil Chandler

42 Robert Walls (dvc)

34 Ian Robertson

F:

28 Peter Jones

25 Alex Jesaulenko

5 Syd Jackson

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (c)

17 Brent Crosswell

23 Ian Nicoll

Res:

33 Paul Hurst

50 John O'Connell

Coach:

Ron Barassi

Milestones

Debut: John O'Connell

View Final Quarter - CH9 Replay

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls911013---------------10--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall82101----------11-------
4Bruce DoullBruce Doull105151----------13-------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson14-14331--------36-------
7Ted HopkinsTed Hopkins135181-----------3-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong23-234-1--------25-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell74114-----------2-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell175226-1--------13-------
20Wes LoftsWes Lofts12-123----------33-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill175224----------32-------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler91101----------12-------
23Ian NicollIan Nicoll134173----------22-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko25227965--------23-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones62842---------24----10--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite131145----------45-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst1-1-----------1--------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson191202-1--------22-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls8311411--------23-------
43David McKayDavid McKay92111-----------2-------
50John OConnellJohn OConnell1-1--------------------
Team Total23443277571510--------3051----20--
Team Average11.72.113.82.90.80.5--------1.52.5----1.0--

Photos from Richmond vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·