Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1971
160vs73

24.16·11.7

CARLTON won by 87
DateSaturday · 24 July 1971
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance17,338
Margin87 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.3
33
13.7
85
20.12
132
24.16
160
160
South Melbourne
1.1
7
3.3
21
9.3
57
11.7
73
73
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: B.Sheen

Goalkickers: A.Jesaulenko 7, A.Gallagher 7, B.Barrot 6, I.Robertson 1, R.Walls 1, J.Nicholls 1, P.Pinnell 1.

Best: B.Barrot (BOG), A.Gallagher, A.Jesaulenko, I.Robertson, V.Waite, G.Crane.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: R.Walls (bruised buttocks).



Game Review

An absolutely unforgettable day for every Carlton supporter as Alex Jesaulenko, Adrian Gallagher and ex-Richmond star Bill Barrot shared 20 of Carlton's 24 goals for the match while the Blues destroyed South Melbourne at Princes Park. The Navy Blue onslaught was led by ‘Bugs’ Barrot, who free-wheeled his way from the centre and kicked six superb goals in a Best on Ground display. Almost as good was rover Gallagher, who joined in the party to boot seven, while at full-forward, 'Jezza' was at his spectacular best and matched Gallagher's score. Barrot's 6 goals from the centre were some recompense for the agony he had similarly inflicted on Carlton supporters before he had emerged from the dark side.

Apart from his team allowing the wooden spoon-bound Swans six goals in the third term, Carlton coach Ronald Dale Barassi would have had little to chide his charges about after this game - although we're sure he found something!

46140.jpg
16853.gif

Team

B:

50 John O'Connell

20 Geoff Southby

30 Vin Waite

HB:

21 Barry Gill

43 David McKay

3 Kevin Hall

C:

6 Garry Crane

24 Bill Barrot

15 Phil Pinnell

HF:

44 Peter Fyffe

42 Robert Walls (vc)

34 Ian Robertson

F:

9 Chris Mitchell

25 Alex Jesaulenko

23 Peter Warburton

Ruck:

2 John Nicholls (c)

4 Bruce Doull

10 Adrian Gallagher

Res:

32 Bryan Quirk

19 Ian Collins

Coach:

Ron Barassi

Milestones

Debut : Peter Warburton
Interesting Fact : Phil Pinnell kicked his first goal for Carlton in this, his 50th match. Overall, he booted 5 goals in his 173 matches for the Blues.

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls7714411--------33----16--
3Kevin HallKevin Hall144183-1--------12-------
4Bruce DoullBruce Doull74111----------34-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane101111----------24-------
10Adrian GallagherAdrian Gallagher3043447---------62-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell14822211--------1--------
19Ian CollinsIan Collins112-----------1--------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby111125----------42-------
21Barry GillBarry Gill165216-1--------32-------
23Peter WarburtonPeter Warburton15116312--------31-------
24Bill BarrotBill Barrot2442846---------35----1--
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko162181274--------11-------
27Chris MitchellChris Mitchell131146-1--------36----12--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite1872510----------35-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk3361-1--------21-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson1171881---------1--------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls124166-3--------43-------
43David McKayDavid McKay93127-----------3----1--
44Peter FyffePeter Fyffe102121----------2--------
50John OConnellJohn OConnell6172-----------2-------
Team Total24770317862415--------4646----30--
Team Average12.33.515.84.31.20.8--------2.32.3----1.5--

Photos from Carlton vs South Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·