Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 1973
68vs124

10.8·18.16

CARLTON won by 56
DateSaturday · 7 April 1973
VenueGMHBA Stadium
Attendance26,130
Margin56 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
5.3
33
7.4
46
10.6
66
10.8
68
68
Carlton
1.5
11
8.7
55
10.10
70
18.16
124
124
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Ian Artso

Goalkickers: B.Walsh 4, R.Walls 2, G.Kennedy 2, N.Chandler 1, T.Keogh 1, B.Quirk 1, A.Jesaulenko 1, I.Robertson 1.

Best: A.Jesaulenko, R.Walls, D.Dickson, G.Southby, B.Doull, B.Armstrong.

Report: John Nicholls (striking)

Injuries: I.Robertson (ankle) a season ending injury.



Game Review

During this tight first half, Ian Robertson marked the ball and injured his ankle, that would keep him out for the remainder of this season, (this was before an injured player's kick could be taken by the nearest teammate and the ball would have been bounced). Off one step Robbo scored the goal that gave Carlton the lead and his great fighting spirit lifted the side and Carlton went on to win by 56 points.

Also in the second quarter John Nicholls was reported for striking Geelong's David Barkley by field umpire Ian Artso and was suspended for one match, which was the game that Carlton would unfurl their 1972 Premiership flag. I remember 'Big Nick' racing at full pace to where David Barkley was marking the ball in the centre of the ground and the umpire expecting the 16 stone plus Nicholls to stop on an sixpence and it just didn't happen, bing suspended 'Big Nick' was not allowed on Princes Park playing arena and the League gave Carlton permission so he could enter the ground to see the flag unfurl.

Geelong failed to live up to earlier expectations when they were soundly beaten by the talented 1972 Premiers in an excellent game at Kardinia Park. The Cats began well, but the skill and harder tackling of Carlton upset them. To give the Blues their seventh win in a row against Geelong and a great start to the 1973 season. - Football Record.

Quote of the Week
"Nobody in their right mind would have tipped Geelong to beat Carlton". This was Geelong Coach Polly Farmer's quote after Carlton smashed Geelong by 56 points at Kardinia Park. You wouldn't imagine the Geelong committee would be too pleased with this sort of comment, or the players who busted their gut during the game!!

45645.jpg
45942.jpg

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 33 Paul Hurst 11 Bruce Doull 22 Neil Chandler
C: 27 David Dickson 25 Alex Jesaulenko (dvc) 32 Bryan Quirk
HF: 34 Ian Robertson 42 Robert Walls (vc) 8 Trevor Keogh
F: 43 David McKay 16 Greg Kennedy 18 Brian Walsh
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 17 Brent Crosswell 12 Barry Armstrong
Res: 13 Eric Pascoe 31 Peter Hall
Coach: John Nicholls
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls4711421---------3----9--
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh21122311--------26-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull96156----------13-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong24-241----------53-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy9514323--------22-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell162188----------12-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh1441834---------32-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell7-71----------1--------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby112131----------1--------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler18220511--------14-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko2953481---------32-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson236298-1--------24-------
30Vin WaiteVin Waite336-----------11-------
31Peter HallPeter Hall3361-----------1-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk12113-11--------31-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst4-41----------11-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson639311--------15-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls19-191022--------33----1--
43David McKayDavid McKay14-141034--------25----13--
Team Total24650296761815--------3348----23--
Team Average12.92.615.64.00.90.8--------1.72.5----1.2--

Photos from Geelong vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·