Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1973
91vs65

13.13·9.11

CARLTON won by 26
DateSaturday · 9 June 1973
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance18,194
Margin26 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.4
16
7.5
47
10.7
67
13.13
91
91
Footscray
3.1
19
4.6
30
8.9
57
9.11
65
65
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Ian Robinson

Goalkickers: D.McKay 4, J.Nicholls 2, B.Walsh 2, R.Walls 2, A.Jesaulenko 2, T.Keogh 1.

Best: G.Crane, B.Armstrong, D.McKay, V.Waite, R.Walls.



Game Review

Footscray played well as a team and had they been able to keep up the pressure for four quarters could have worried the League leaders. However, it was only in the first and third quarters that they were able to outscore the Blues. It was Carlton's sixth win in a row over Footscray and they are now 1.5 games better than they were at the same time last year. - Football Record.

16853.gif

Team

B:

19 John O'Connell

30 Vin Waite

43 David McKay

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

17 Brent Crosswell

33 Paul Hurst

C:

27 David Dickson

12 Barry Armstrong

6 Garry Crane

HF:

31 Peter Hall

42 Robert Walls (vc)

5 Syd Jackson

F:

2 John Nicholls (cc)

25 Alex Jesaulenko (dvc)

8 Trevor Keogh

Ruck:

28 Peter Jones

22 Neil Chandler

18 Brian Walsh

Res:

7 Andy Lukas

32 Bryan Quirk

Coach:

John Nicholls

Note; Andrew Lukimitis had changed his name to Lukas from 1971.

Milestones

50 Games: Barry Armstrong
Last Game (Carlton): Andy Lukas

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls45912---------22----9--
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson176237-2--------13-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane1810287----------41-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh15419312--------47-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull95144----------34-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong29-295----------31-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell178257----------21-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh15419621-----------------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell729--------------------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler166225----------15-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko861422---------21-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson1292111----------35-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones113145-----------2----15--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite155205----------42-------
31Peter HallPeter Hall215264----------3--------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk112--------------------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst131144----------23-------
34Andrew LukasAndrew Lukas3-32-2-----------------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls23326822--------2--------
43David McKayDavid McKay15217842--------23----2--
Team Total25995354941311--------3840----26--
Team Average12.94.817.74.70.70.6--------1.92.0----1.3--

Photos from Carlton vs Footscray

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·