Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1973
119vs60

16.23·8.12

CARLTON won by 59
DateSaturday · 19 May 1973
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance43,260
Margin59 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.4
22
7.12
54
11.17
83
16.23
119
119
Collingwood
4.5
29
5.9
39
8.9
57
8.12
60
60
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Bill Deller

Goalkickers: R.Walls 4, B.Walsh 3, S.Jackson 3, D.McKay 2, J.Nicholls 2, G.Kennedy 1, B.Doull.

Best: R.Walls, D.McKay, S.Jackson, V.Waite, T.Keogh, P.Hall, B.Walsh.

Reports: Injuries: None, P.Jones replaced by V.Catoggio in last quarter. N.Chandler replaced by R.Austin in last quarter.



Game Review

"Carlton humbled and humiliated us on the scoreboard today." Mr. Tom Sherrin, Collingwood president. (Age May 20 p20)

What a day...a useful 10 goal thrashing of Collingwood made even better with the warm welcome afforded to the 'Cat', a young Vin Catoggio.

Carlton showed they have not slipped since last season when they trounced Collingwood by 59 points to record their highest score against the Magpies since their record score of 28.10.178 in 1943. Collingwood were kept under constant pressure all day and were only able to kick 8.12.60 - their lowest score against the Blues since 1963. The largest crowd to attend matches at Princes Park since the 1945 Finals flocked to see the "Match of the Day", that proved a fizzler. - Football Record.

45696.jpg
45948.jpg
45951.jpg
45950.jpg

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 11 Bruce Doull 17 Brent Crosswell 31 Peter Hall
C: 27 David Dickson 25 Alex Jesaulenko (dvc) 6 Garry Crane
HF: 22 Neil Chandler 42 Robert Walls (vc) 5 Syd Jackson
F: 28 Peter Jones 16 Greg Kennedy 18 Brian Walsh
Ruck: 2 John Nicholls (cc) 43 David McKay 8 Trevor Keogh
Res: 21 Rod Austin 4 Vin Catoggio
Coach: John Nicholls

Milestones

Debut: Vin Catoggio

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2John NichollsJohn Nicholls448322---------2----6--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio3-31-------------------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson12315632--------13-------
6Gary CraneGary Crane182202-1--------32-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh156214-2--------34-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull931221----------3-------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy13821412--------11-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell136196----------23-------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh19928334--------41-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell7292-----------1-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby7-71----------21-------
22Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler106162----------43-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko142163-1--------11-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson238317-2--------6--------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones86145----------26----12--
30Vin WaiteVin Waite108184----------12-------
31Peter HallPeter Hall133162----------1--------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls261271041--------32-------
43David McKayDavid McKay152171125---------2-------
Team Total23979318781622--------3437----18--
Team Average12.64.216.74.10.81.2--------1.81.9----0.9--

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Club Archive ·