Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 1974
96vs120

14.12·18.12

HAWTHORN won by 24
DateSaturday · 3 August 1974
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance23,365
Margin24 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.5
23
9.8
62
11.11
77
14.12
96
96
Hawthorn
1.0
6
7.4
46
14.10
94
18.12
120
120
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Kevin Smith

Goalkickers: C.Davis 5, D.McKay 3, R.Walls 2, T.Keogh 1, B.Armstrong 1, R.Ashman 1, B.Walsh 1

Best: B.Doull, T.Keogh, C.Davis, D.McKay, R.Ashman, G.Southby, P.Jones.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: V.Waite (concussion)



Game Review

Hawthorn entered this match with a 12 win, 5 loss record, and were considered a genuine Premiership chance. The Blues on the other hand, were holding on to the the last spot in the five with 8 wins, 8 losses and 1 draw. This game had two heavy clashes with the first being when Vin Waite knocked out cold future Carlton premiership coach David Parkin. Later Waite was later concussed by Kelvin Matthews, the brother of 'Lethal' Leigh in what was seen as an 'evener-upper' for the earlier Parkin incident.

In the second quarter, Carlton defender Vin Waite flattened Hawthorn's David Parkin, who was carried off on a stretcher. In the third quarter, Kelvin Matthews evened up and after Waite was flattened, Carlton seemed to lose heart. - Alf Brown in The Sun.

Carlton failed to take full advantage of a strong wind in the first quarter, yet still emerged with a 17-point lead. A better second term into the breeze maintained that advantage as the third term began - then Hawthorn clicked into gear and slammed on an amazing 7 goals, 6 behinds, against the wind - to set up a clinical four-goal victory. With this defeat the Blues fell out of the five, and suddenly, faced an uphill battle to qualify for finals action.

Although Carlton booted their highest score in the last five matches against Hawthorn, they could not stop the powerful Hawks from taking charge in the third quarter - particularly after the rain fell. Although they booted only their 8th century score against the Blues in 50 years, it was their third in a row against them. The win was their seventh in eight games at Princes Park this season, and they've topped the century in six of these. - Football Record.

Team

HB: 22 Max O'Halloran 11 Bruce Doull 15 Phil Pinnell
C: 27 David Dickson 12 Barry Armstrong 32 Bryan Quirk
HF: 43 David McKay 42 Robert Walls (acting capt.) 31 Peter Hall
F: 17 Brent Crosswell 23 Craig Davis 18 Brian Walsh
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones 8 Trevor Keogh 14 Rod Ashman
Res: 36 Mark Maclure 26 Ray Byrne
Coach: John Nicholls

Milestones

100 Goals: Brian Walsh

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
5Max OHalloranMax OHalloran83114----------3--------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh1912041---------33-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull153184-1--------14-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong2622831---------33-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman20424511--------1--------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell122142----------41-------
17Brent CrosswellBrent Crosswell115167-2--------2--------
18Brian WalshBrian Walsh12-1241---------43-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby101112----------31-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin152174----------13-------
23Craig DavisCraig Davis10414452--------21-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson2463010-1--------13-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones65115----------34-------
30Vin WaiteVin Waite7613-----------64-------
31Peter HallPeter Hall92114----------12-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk162184-1--------4--------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure415--------------------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls12113621--------11-------
43David McKayDavid McKay12-12733--------23-------
Team Total24850298791412--------4536-------
Team Average13.12.615.74.20.70.6--------2.41.9-------

Photos from Carlton vs Hawthorn

Last updated by Club Archive ·