Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 7 · 1974
100vs60

13.22·8.12

HAWTHORN won by 40
DateSaturday · 18 May 1974
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance21,266
Margin40 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn
5.8
38
7.13
55
11.16
82
13.22
100
100
Carlton
3.2
20
5.8
38
7.12
54
8.12
60
60
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Mike Dye

Goalkickers: R.Walls 4, A.Ruscuklic 1 C.Davis 1, R.Ashman 1, B.Armstrong 1.

Best: B.Doull, R.Walls, E.Pascoe, R.Ashman, G.Robertson, C.Davis.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton was the 'away' team when they met their 'new' tenants of Princes Park, Hawthorn.

The Blues put in a sub-standard performance and were virtually never in the hunt. Few Carlton players rose to expectations.

After grand finals appearances in 6 of the last 7 years, a 2-5 record suggested the chances of a repeat in 1974 was almost out of the question.

Hawthorn gained some lost prestige with supporters by suddenly defeating Carlton for their first win following three losses. The Blues were never allowed to get into the game, by the more determined Hawks, who registered only their seventh century against Carlton since 1925. The Blues were only able to score 8.12 - their lowest against Hawthorn for six games. - Football Record.

Team

B: 26 Ray Byrne 20 Geoff Southby 30 Vin Waite
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 11 Bruce Doull 33 Paul Hurst
C: 34 Ian Robertson 25 Alex Jesaulenko (acting vc) 32 Bryan Quirk
HF: 9 Greg Towns 42 Robert Walls (acting capt.) 22 Neil Chandler
F: 13 Eric Pascoe 24 Alex Ruscuklic 14 Rod Ashman
Ruck: 43 David McKay 23 Craig Davis 12 Barry Armstrong
Res: 37 Graeme Robertson 27 David Dickson
Coach: John Nicholls

Milestones

Last game: Neil Chandler
50 games: David Dickson

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
9Greg TownsGreg Towns92112----------42-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull151163----------24-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong1321531---------32-------
13Alex RuscuklicAlex Ruscuklic426312---------1-------
13Eric PascoeEric Pascoe74114----------31-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman22426215--------44-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell136192----------31-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby121135-----------1-------
23Craig DavisCraig Davis10212311--------2--------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko82103-1--------13-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne7181----------23-------
27David DicksonDavid Dickson---------------1-------
30Vin WaiteVin Waite5271----------24-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk141156----------33-------
33Paul HurstPaul Hurst8192----------35-------
34Ian RobertsonIan Robertson125177----------13-------
37Graeme RobertsonGraeme Robertson2131-------------------
38Neil ChandlerNeil Chandler82104-1--------21-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls13-1344---------81-------
43David McKayDavid McKay102123-1--------54-------
Team Total1924123359811--------4844-------
Team Average9.62.011.73.00.40.6--------2.42.2-------

Photos from Hawthorn vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·