Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 1975
172vs79

27.10·10.19

CARLTON won by 93
DateSaturday · 12 April 1975
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance38,083
Margin93 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
7.1
43
11.4
70
19.6
120
27.10
172
172
Collingwood
2.3
15
6.8
44
10.16
76
10.19
79
79
The Match

Match Report

Umpire: Mike Henry

Goalkickers: M.Fitzpatrick 5, G.Kennedy 5, B.Walsh 3, E.Pascoe 2, R.Ashman 2, R.Austin 2, P.Jones 2, R.Walls 2, V.Catoggio 1, S.Jackson 1, B.Quirk 1, D.McKay 1.

Best: R.Austin, G.Kennedy, A.Jesaulenko, B.Walsh, R.Ashman, P.Jones, G.Southby

Reports: Nil

Injuries: B.Quirk (concussion)


Game Review

Mike Fitzpatrick and Greg Kennedy kicked five goals each for the Blues, while Rod Austin made the most of a rare opportunity to play in attack, and steered through the first two goals of his VFL career in his 32nd game. Carlton slaughtered Collingwood by 93 points, with Rod Ashman best afield.

Although Carlton kicked a mammoth 27.10, it was not their highest ever score, either against Collingwood or any other side, but still a fine effort. It fell short by one straight goal of the best ever against Collingwood (28.10 in 1943) when the greatest winning margin between these two clubs was also created at 104 points. The Magpies have won only three of their last 10 against the Blues and this score was the highest against them either at Carlton, or since 1943 by any side. The Blues were in fine touch and kicked goals from almost impossible angles during an entertaining game. - Football Record.

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 36 Mark Maclure
HB: 25 Alex Jesaulenko (c) 15 Phil Pinnell 21 Rod Austin
C: 32 Bryan Quirk 11 Bruce Doull 26 Ray Byrne
HF: 13 Eric Pascoe 42 Robert Walls (vc) 5 Syd Jackson
F: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 16 Greg Kennedy 18 Brian Walsh
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (dvc) 8 Trevor Keogh 14 Rod Ashman
Res: 4 Vin Catoggio 43 David McKay
Coach: John Nicholls
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick1121345---------1--------
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio41511------------------
5Syd JacksonSyd Jackson1822011---------32-------
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh118192----------11-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull136194----------24-------
12Brian WalshBrian Walsh22224432--------12-------
13Eric PascoeEric Pascoe1031352----------1-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman23528521--------44-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell65112----------4--------
16Greg KennedyGreg Kennedy7411551--------12-------
19John OConnellJohn OConnell92111----------12-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby95143----------32-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin23326622--------32-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko156214----------23-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne173203----------14-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones7411221--------32-------
32Bryan QuirkBryan Quirk426111--------21-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure103133----------2--------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls14317721--------21-------
43David McKayDavid McKay538511---------1-------
Team Total23872310682710--------3634-------
Team Average11.93.615.53.41.40.5--------1.81.7-------

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Club Archive ·