Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 1976
65vs148

8.17·22.16

CARLTON won by 83
DateSaturday · 31 July 1976
VenueMCG
Attendance39,744
Margin83 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
3.5
23
6.9
45
7.13
55
8.17
65
65
Carlton
3.2
20
9.7
61
15.12
102
22.16
148
148
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: J.Sutcliffe & K.Smith

Goalkickers: R.Walls 5, M.Fitzpatrick 3, A.Jesaulenko 3, B.Armstrong 2, R.Ashman 2, T.Pickett 2, D.McKay 2, T.Keogh 1, A.Mangels 1, P.Jones 1.

Best: A.Jesaulenko, R.Walls, J.O'Connell, B.Armstrong, G.Southby, B.Doull.



Game Review

Richmond saw their Finals hopes dashed by a superb team effort from Carlton in front of almost 40,000 fans at the MCG for the Blues first double win over the Tigers since 1962. After an excellent first half of football by both sides, the more skilled Blues came out in the second half to brilliantly score 13.1 to 2.8. Carlton's 22.16 was the highest score against a Richmond side since the 1972 Grand Final and the greatest winning margin over them since St Kilda's 89 points in Round six of the same year. - Football Record.

Richmond's hopes of reaching the finals were dashed by Carlton as the Blues performed magnificently in front of almost 40,000 fans at the MCG. The ruthless Blues won the match by 83 points with key forward Robert Walls kicking five goals. - Football Record.

Team

B: 19 John O'Connell 20 Geoff Southby 18 Kevin Heath
HB: 15 Phil Pinnell 36 Mark Maclure 11 Bruce Doull
C: 30 Tony Pickett 10 Alan Mangels 26 Ray Byrne
HF: 43 David McKay 42 Robert Walls (vc) 32 Leigh McConnon
F: 3 Mike Fitzpatrick 25 Alex Jesaulenko (c) 8 Trevor Keogh
Ruck: 28 Peter Jones (dvc) 12 Barry Armstrong 14 Rod Ashman
Res: 21 Rod Austin 9 Greg Towns
Coach: Ian Thorogood

50 Games: Ray Byrne

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick1021263----------4----17--
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh1131441---------32-------
9Greg TownsGreg Towns4262----------11-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels1021211---------11-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull106168-----------2-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong281644823--------11-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman17118524--------14-------
15Phillip PinnellPhillip Pinnell177242-1--------3--------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath65111----------22----1--
19John OConnellJohn OConnell87155----------32-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby141153----------41-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin---------------1-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko17219632---------4-------
26Ray ByrneRay Byrne125172----------22-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones981761---------33----14--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett8311522--------2--------
32Leigh McConnonLeigh McConnon83112----------52-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure113145-----------1-------
42Robert WallsRobert Walls15217653--------3--------
43David McKayDavid McKay8412721---------1-------
Team Total22382305842216--------3434----32--
Team Average11.24.115.24.21.10.8--------1.71.7----1.6--

Photos from Richmond vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·