Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1979
123vs107

18.15·16.11

CARLTON won by 16
DateSaturday · 9 June 1979
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance46,106
Margin16 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.3
33
8.4
52
11.12
78
18.15
123
123
Collingwood
6.1
37
13.3
81
14.7
91
16.11
107
107
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: K.Smith & M.Dye

Goalkickers: M.Maclure 5, V.Catoggio 3, M.Fitzpatrick 3, K.Sheldon 2, W.Harmes 2, P.Jones 1, P.McConville 1, B.Armstrong 1.

Best: B.Armstrong, M.Fitzpatrick, R.Austin, G.Southby, A.Mangels, T.Keogh.

Reports: Bruce Doull (Striking Phil Manassa) - 2 Matches; Greg Towns (Striking Kevin Worthington) - Not Guilty.



Game Review

Played in front of jam-packed (46,000) Princes Park crowd, this game is best remembered for Stan Magro's shirtfront on Alex Jesaulenko - which inspired the Blues to a stirring come-from-behind victory. Percy Jones' celebrations as each goal sailed over his head underlined the joy the side got in beating our arch rival. One goal in particular, on the run from Wayne Harmes in front of the Social Club, sent old Percy into a real spin.

Bruce Doull was reported for the first time in his career - for striking Phil Manassa - and was suspended for two games. Manassa received a reprimand for striking Bruce, and was also found not guilty of striking Fitzpatrick. A second Magpie, Kevin Worthington, was suspended for 2 games for striking Fitzy.

All in all a pretty exciting afternoon. At half time the Collingwood supporters in front of the press box were crowing and carrying on as if it was all over. That aforementioned goal from Harmes came in the days when there was a gap between the Harris (Social Club) Stand and the Heatley Stand. The Collingwood contingent jumped for joy when the ball left Wayne's boot - convinced it would miss - only to see the breeze push the ball left and straight through the middle. It was an example of the home ground advantage that Telstra Dome unfortunately doesn't provide to us.

* The legend that Bruce Doull was as cool as a cucumber who only lost his....umm, cool, once against Hawthorn in the 1977 Night Grand Final can be laid to rest here, I believe. This instance, together with the 1977 incident, and a further episode in the 1972 Grand Final (where he clobbered a Richmond player) indicate that he was human after all, and knew how to dish it out occasionally!
1979 was also the year when Jezza used to throw the Flying Doormat up forward, often with success. It was something that Parkin, the conservative Hawthorn type, never tried.

To wrap up a good day all round for the Blues, North Melbourne played Hawthorn the next afternoon at the Sydney Cricket Ground, and lost by 51 points. After this weekend, Carlton was once again four points clear at the top of the VFL ladder.

Statistically Speaking
In the hectic clash at Princes Park, Carlton had a 12% advantage in kicks, 49% more marks and nearly 12% in handball and an amazing 95% control advantage in the ruck where Mike Fitzpatrick and Peter Jones held control. Fitzpatrick also had 14 kicks, and 11 marks. Other Carlton players among the best were Trevor Keogh with 35 disposals and Barry Armstrong with 25. - Ray Young Football Record.

Team

B:

10 Alan Mangels

20 Geoff Southby

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

21 Rod Austin

11 Bruce Doull

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

47 Peter Francis

37 Wayne Harmes

30 Tony Pickett

HF:

25 Alex Jesaulenko (cc)

36 Mark Maclure (dvc)

8 Trevor Keogh

F:

28 Peter Jones (vc)

33 Peter McConville

5 Ken Sheldon

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick

12 Barry Armstrong

4 Vin Catoggio

Interchange:

34 Alex Marcou

9 Greg Towns

Coach:

Alex Jesaulenko

Milestones

250 Games: Alex Jesaulenko
100 Goals: Mark Maclure

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick14-141131--------16----17--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio13316231--------11----1--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon1251712---------31----1--
8Trevor KeoghTrevor Keogh2693510-1--------73-------
9Greg TownsGreg Towns122144-1--------15-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels1212246----------43-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull67132-----------2----2--
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong18725511--------15-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath106164----------4--------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby94135-----------2-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin196256----------44-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp84121----------32-------
25Alex JesaulenkoAlex Jesaulenko3364-----------2-------
28Peter JonesPeter Jones1061651---------52----18--
30Tony PickettTony Pickett142163----------2--------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville8614213--------41-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou75125-1--------11-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure10212752--------11-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes12214321---------4-------
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis103132----------3--------
Team Total23394327881812--------4545----39--
Team Average11.74.716.44.40.90.6--------2.22.2----1.9--

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·