Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1980
91vs70

12.19·10.10

CARLTON won by 21
DateSaturday · 9 August 1980
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance30,951
Margin21 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.1
13
4.6
30
9.11
65
12.19
91
91
Richmond
3.3
21
5.6
36
7.7
49
10.10
70
70
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Dellar & Sawers

Goalkickers: G.Wells 3, M.Maclure 3, V.Catoggio 1, K.Sheldon 1, W.Johnston 1, B.Doull 1, P.Maylin 1, A.Marcou 1

Best: G.Wells, M.Maclure, W.Harmes, V.Perovic, G.Southby, P.Maylin, D.English

Reports: Nil

Injuries: M.Fitzpatrick (cut jaw and slight concussion), D.McKay (ankle) by P.Francis in the selected side


Game Review

Carlton's best result for the year against the eventual premiers.

In the reserves game, a long haired 'lout' by the name of Mark Jackson was terrorising the Carlton defence. Even then, he had a minor reputation!!

At Princes Park it was Carlton forward Mark Maclure at his dynamic best. Maclure marked strongly and opened up the Blues forward line in an eye-catching display that earned him best on ground against the Tigers. Maclure was well supported by the billiant Greg Wells who played a dazzling game in the centre where he kicked three goals. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Star Richmond full-forward Michael Roach wouldn't class Princes Park as his favorite ground. In two appearances at the ground this season, Roach has managed to kick just one goal. He was held goalless by champion Hawk back Kelvin Moore in the first match of the season. Then in Saturday's match against Carlton, Geoff Southby restricted him to only one goal. Southby was outstanding with his spoiling tactics as well as outmarking Roach on numerous occassions with better judgement and anticipation. Roach's ordinary display at Princes Park this season are highlighted by the fact that he's kicked 90 goals in his other 17 matches. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football.

Carlton have certainly spent their money wisely on recruiting this year. The Blues 1980 recruiting list includes Phil Maylin from Sth Australia, Val Perovic from St Kilda and Greg Wells from Melbourne. Maylin has been a consistent player for the Blues all season on the wing. He's quickly adjusted to the quicker VFL tempo and has fitted extremely well into the talented Carlton line-up. Perovic is having his best season for years and has added even more strength and solidarity to the Blues brilliant backline. Wells was the centre of much controversy when he crossed to Carlton from Melbourne on the eve of the clearance deadline this year. The Blues were reputed to have paid more than $100,000 for Wells' services. But whatever they paid it's been well worth it as Wells has gone from strength to strength each week with the Blues as he gets used to his new surroundings and teammates. Carlton have been selective in their recruiting - they knew their trouble spots and went after suitable players to fill gaps. They may have spent plenty in securing players such as Maylin, Perovic and Wells. But not one cent has been wasted. - Tony Greenberg Inside Football

St Kilda's loss seems to be Carlton's gain. No, I haven't got my Alex Jesaulenko facts confused - I'm talking about Val Perovic, or "the Slav" as coach Percy Jones seems so fond of calling him. Perovic had a great beginning to League football and as one of the Saints best defenders won State selection. Now Carlton is reaping the rewards of the pre-season swap in which they gained Perovic's services. Big Val is one of the Blues most solid and hard-working defenders. He is part of an extremely tight Carlton defence and has joined the reliable Geoff Southby and the sturdy Bruce Doull in a formidable combination that opposing forwards are finding tough to break. Perovic seems determined to become a Carlton great and the way he has played this season, he's well on the way. - Steve Waldon Inside Football

Tagging in the Finals
If Richmond was to clash with Carlton I'd like to assume that Blues half-forward Wayne Johnston will be tagged heavily to nullify his impact on games on the big stage. The brilliant Wayne Johnston must be stopped and I think Mervyn Keane would be eligible for that job. Keane has played finals football and his experience would enable him to tag Johnston - he could do it all day because he has the pace to match it with the Carlton man. Johnston's left foot anywhere within 40 metres of goal is dangerous and needs to be stopped. - Kevin Sheedy Inside Football

Team

B:

27 Des English

20 Geoff Southby

21 Rod Austin

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

15 Val Perovic

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

16 Jim Buckley

1 Greg Wells

13 Phil Maylin

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

36 Mark Maclure (vc)

37 Wayne Harmes

F:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

33 Peter McConville

4 Vin Catoggio

Ruck:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

5 Ken Sheldon

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

12 Barry Armstrong

47 Peter Francis

Coach:

Peter Jones

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Greg WellsGreg Wells191231831--------41-------
2Warren JonesWarren Jones6392----------33----23--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick82102-----------5----7--
4Vin CatoggioVin Catoggio11-1141---------25-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon7714312--------11-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston8311412-----------------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull6410412--------21----1--
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong1-11-------------------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin16723311--------23-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic163195----------2--------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley193222-2--------35-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby112134----------21-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin112133----------32-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp89174-1--------12-------
27Des EnglishDes English6814-----------13-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville133166-3--------42-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou17926313---------4-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure16420831--------21----2--
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes135182----------4--------
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis112133----------11-------
Team Total22388311711218--------3740----33--
Team Average11.24.415.63.50.60.9--------1.92.0----1.6--

Photos from Carlton vs Richmond

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·