Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 1980
119vs87

18.11·12.15

NORTH MELBOURNE won by 32
DateSaturday · 3 May 1980
VenueArden St
Attendance24,647
Margin32 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
3.5
23
7.7
49
14.11
95
18.11
119
119
Carlton
0.3
3
6.4
40
6.8
44
12.15
87
87
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Peter Cameron & Rowan Sawers

Goalkickers: W.Johnston 3, J.Buckley 2, P.Brown 2, D.McKay 2, W.Jones 1, R.Austin 1, M.Maclure 1

Best; M.Fitzpatrick, B.Doull, R.Klomp, M.Young, W.Johnston, V.Perovic

Reports: Nil

Injuries: D.McKay (ankle) & B.Armstrong (hamstring)



Game Review

The previously undefeated Blues travelled down to Arden Street to suffer their first loss of the season. The Blues were blown away in the third quarter with a seven goals to nil outcome that sealed their fate for the day.

League leader Carlton suffered its first defeat of the season to third-placed North Melbourne in a round which brought few shocks. The Blues failed to score goals in the first and third term and its small men, around which its game is centred, were well eclipsed. - Football Record.

"For the record, Saturday's loss was only Carlton's eighth in 48 games since May 1978, when Jesaulenko started the Blues on the way back to the top. (Age May 05)

Team

B:

41 Peter Brown

21 Rod Austin

18 Kevin Heath

HB:

11 Bruce Doull

15 Val Perovic

22 Robbert Klomp

C:

47 Peter Francis

10 Alan Mangels

13 Phil Maylin

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

43 David McKay

5 Ken Sheldon

F:

2 Warren 'Wow' Jones

36 Mark Maclure (vc)

16 Jim Buckley

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

19 Michael Young

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

34 Alex Marcou

12 Barry Armstrong

Coach:

Peter Jones

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
2Warren JonesWarren Jones31411---------11----7--
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick94132----------54----25--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon162186-2--------1--------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston16218133--------13-------
10Alan MangelsAlan Mangels152171----------42-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull68144----------11-------
12Barry ArmstrongBarry Armstrong13114-----------12-------
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin78153-----------2-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman182202-1--------31-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic125174----------22----2--
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley718121--------13-------
18Kevin HeathKevin Heath102123----------2-----1--
19Michael YoungMichael Young191205-2--------13-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin1031311---------11-------
22Robbert KlompRobbert Klomp75122----------12-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou82101-1--------2--------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure12416711--------24----1--
41Peter BrownPeter Brown5-5321--------1--------
43David McKayDavid McKay8-822---------24-------
47Peter FrancisPeter Francis15722-----------32-------
Team Total21660276491212--------3537----36--
Team Average10.83.013.82.50.60.6--------1.81.9----1.8--

Photos from North Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·