Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 1 · 1983
136vs76

20.16·11.10

CARLTON won by 60
DateSaturday · 26 March 1983
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance28,498
Margin60 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.0
24
8.6
54
13.9
87
20.16
136
136
Richmond
4.3
27
7.4
46
10.9
69
11.10
76
76
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G. James & R. Sawers

Goalkickers: Mark Buckley 6, Rod Ashman 4, Wayne Johnston 3, Ken Hunter 2, Ross Ditchburn 1, Rod Austin 1, Rohan Brown 1, Alex Marcou 1, Mark Maclure 1.

Best: Alex Marcou, Rod Austin, Ken Hunter, Phil Maylin, Rod Ashman, Peter McConville.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Wayne Harmes (bruised hip), Ross Ditchburn (sprained shoulder)


Game Review

The way Carlton slaughtered Richmond on the first Saturday of football of 1983, made it seem like a replay of 1981 and 1982 could be a fait accompli.

On the day when Ken Hunter took Mark of the Year, Peter McConville was a star all round the ground. Rod Austin and Bruce Doull were their usual reliable selves, whilst time and again Alex Marcou found space to bewilder the hapless Tigers. After Ross Ditchburn injured his shoulder in the third quarter, he was replaced by a young Mark Buckley at full-forward. Buckley went on to kick five goals in the term, including one pearler from a near-impossible angle.

This big win was all the more impressive because the Blues were still without the injured Fitzpatrick, Perovic, Bortolotto and Bosustow. As well, big "Wow" Jones was still serving his suspension from the 1982 Grand Final, when he was a highly-effective protector of Carlton's small brigade, and prevented Richmond's Mark Lee from handing out any undue physical pressure.

Carlton rover Alex Marcou, was in brilliant touch against Richmond and picked up 26 kicks in a spirited display. Marcou received three votes, ahead of team-mates Ken Hunter and Peter McConville, who between them dragged down 28 marks. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Memories

Ken Hunter pretty much marked everything that came his way in this game, including an unforgettable Mark of the Year that was not judged on sitting on someone's shoulders, or reaching skyward to take the ball at some dizzying height. No, Kenny took this one running with the flight of the ball towards the Heatley Stand. It doesn't sound spectacular, but he had a pack of players running head-on at him. Hunter was wide open, and the consequences could have been horrendous (car crash like) if impact had been made. But he kept his eyes rivetted on the ball as it came in high over his right shoulder and, at precisely the right moment, jumped, twisted in mid air, and plucked the ball cleanly in both hands a split-second before the pack arrived. How he came through unscathed is anyone's guess, and I still shudder to this day as I remember watching this true Carlton legend from my seat in front of the Gardiner stand!

Team

B:

24 Brendan Hartney

11 Bruce Doull

20 Geoff Southby (acting capt.)

HB:

37 Wayne Harmes

17 Bruce Reid

9 Ken Hunter

C:

13 Phil Maylin

16 Jim Buckley

32 David Glascott

HF:

33 Peter McConville

36 Mark Maclure

7 Wayne Johnston

F:

12 Scott Howell

8 Ross Ditchburn

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

30 Rohan Brown

5 Ken Sheldon

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

10 Mark Buckley

21 Rod Austin

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

Debut: Rohan Brown
Debut (Carlton): Bruce Reid

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon137202-5--------41-------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston181028432--------12-------
8Ross DitchburnRoss Ditchburn6-6312--------21-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter131528172---------13-------
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley72956---------33-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull611172----------21----4--
12Scott HowellScott Howell3583----------22----9--
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin181193----------22-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman1882644---------25-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley6511--1---------1-------
17Bruce ReidBruce Reid115164----------6--------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby146206----------31-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin1862491---------12-------
24Brendan HartneyBrendan Hartney135183----------1--------
30Rohan BrownRohan Brown741141---------14----16--
32David GlascottDavid Glascott147215----------32-------
33Peter McConvillePeter McConville1692512----------24-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou25934914--------14-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure951451----------4-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes84123-2---------1-------
Team Total2431243671032016--------3743----29--
Team Average12.26.218.45.21.00.8--------1.92.1----1.4--

Photos from Carlton vs Richmond

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·