Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 10 · 1983
193vs82

29.19·11.16

NORTH MELBOURNE won by 111
DateSaturday · 28 May 1983
VenueArden St
Attendance23,425
Margin111 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
North Melbourne
4.3
27
12.7
79
21.12
138
29.19
193
193
Carlton
1.1
7
4.8
32
7.11
53
11.16
82
82
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: J.Morgan & G.James

Goalkickers: P.Bosustow 3, W.Johnston 2, A.Marcou 2, R.Ditchburn 1, M.Bortolotto 1, M.Buckley 1, J.Madden 1.

Best: D.English.

Reports: M.Maclure (Carlton) by field umpire J.Morgan and goal umpire Mitchell for allegedly striking S.McCann (Nth Melb) with a right clenched fist to the head during the third quarter.

Injuries: Other than pride Nil



Game Review

North Melbourne would crush Carlton in this mammoth loss by the Blues.

Interestingly, less than 12 months later the tables would be turned and Carlton would manage it's highest ever score against the 'Roos.

Last Carlton game at Arden Street North Melbourne.

Team

B:

27 Des English

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

36 Mark Maclure

HB:

9 Ken Hunter

11 Bruce Doull

21 Rod Austin

C:

13 Phil Maylin

37 Wayne Harmes

25 Frank Marchesani

HF:

4 Peter Bosustow

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

7 Wayne Johnston

F:

10 Mark Buckley

8 Ross Ditchburn

32 David Glascott

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

14 Rod Ashman

34 Alex Marcou

Interchange:

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

6 Mario Bortolotto

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

Milestones

Score Records: This is the Kangaroos' highest ever score against Carlton

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick6173-1--------14----7--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow851333---------32-------
6Mario BortolottoMario Bortolotto42621---------13----2--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston8513322--------11-------
8Ross DitchburnRoss Ditchburn8210612--------13-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter113144----------1-----1--
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley8513111--------41-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull98172----------34----4--
13Phil MaylinPhil Maylin1310233----------32-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman178256-3--------11-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby66122----------11-------
21Rod AustinRod Austin142163-----------2-------
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani147213-3--------12-------
27Des EnglishDes English156216----------4--------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis1411254-1--------42-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott2-2-----------21-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou171027421---------1-------
36Mark MaclureMark Maclure4-41-----------1-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes106162----------35-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden72941---------22----12--
Team Total19599294621114--------3638----26--
Team Average9.85.014.73.10.60.7--------1.81.9----1.3--

Photos from North Melbourne vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·