Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1983
73vs108

11.7·15.18

CARLTON won by 35
DateSaturday · 23 July 1983
VenueGMHBA Stadium
Attendance17,657
Margin35 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
2.4
16
6.4
40
8.4
52
11.7
73
73
Carlton
2.2
14
3.7
25
11.10
76
15.18
108
108
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: I.Clayton & G.James

Goalkickers: A.Marcou 3, W.Johnston 3, J.Madden 2, P.Bosustow 2, K.Hunter 2, R.Ditchburn 1, D.Glascott 1, M.Buckley 1

Best: V.Perovic, W.Johnston, A.Marcou, J.Buckley, K.Hunter, D.English, D.Glascott.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton defender Val Perovic, who turned in a sterling performance in shutting the Geelong forwards down with his strong play. He was awarded three votes for his outstanding play. Wayne Johnston good form continued with a three goal contribution playing out of the midfield.

Team

B:

27 Des English

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

11 Bruce Doull

HB:

37 Wayne Harmes

15 Val Perovic

21 Rod Austin

C:

25 Frank Marchesani

7 Wayne Johnston

32 David Glascott

HF:

4 Peter Bosustow

10 Mark Buckley

5 Ken Sheldon

F:

9 Ken Hunter

8 Ross Ditchburn

16 Jim Buckley

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

44 Justin Madden

34 Alex Marcou

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick84123----------45----22--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow9615321---------2-------
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon-33--------------------
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston18624232--------12-------
8Ross DitchburnRoss Ditchburn3-311---------21-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter1051572---------11-------
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley9918411--------22----1--
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull810182----------11----1--
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman186243----------34-------
15Val PerovicVal Perovic182209----------21-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley135184-5--------23-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby511167----------2--------
21Rod AustinRod Austin11415-----------61-------
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani81119--2---------1-------
27Des EnglishDes English11617-----------2--------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis92112-2--------12-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott171532511--------31-------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou16420531--------13-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes164206-1--------11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden617621--------13----10--
Team Total213114327691517--------3534----34--
Team Average10.75.716.43.50.80.8--------1.81.7----1.7--

Photos from Geelong vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·