Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 21 · 1983
126vs93

18.18·13.15

CARLTON won by 33
DateSaturday · 20 August 1983
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance32,610
Margin33 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.3
9
6.8
44
13.11
89
18.18
126
126
North Melbourne
5.6
36
9.7
61
12.9
81
13.15
93
93
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: K.Smith & G.James

Goalkickers: K.Hunter 7, R.Ditchburn 3, R.Burke 2, M.Buckley 2, F.Marchesani 2, P.Bosustow 1, R.Ashman 1.

Best; K.Hunter, W.Harmes, W.Johnston, R.Burke, K.Sheldon, M.Fitzpatrick, A.Marcou, D.Glascott.

Reports: P.Bosustow by boundary umpire S.Donohue for allegedy strking John Law (Nth Melb) with a right clenched fist to the head during the first quarter

P.Bosustow (Carlton) by field umpire K.Smith and boundary umpire P.Sutton for allegedly striking G.Dempsey (Nth Melb) with a right fist to the face during the first quarter (4 weeks in total).

M.Bortolotto (Carlton) by boundary umpire S.Donohue for allegedly strking D.McDonald (Nth Melb) with a right fist to the stomach during the first quarter. (2 weeks)

Injuries: Nil

Game Review

This terrific victory by the Blues over the current ladder leaders North Melbourne was sparked once more by Carlton's champion utility Ken Hunter. Originally named in the team on a half-back flank, Kenny was sent forward by coach David Parkin to form a two-pronged spearhead for the team alongside regular full-forward Ross Ditchburn, and the pair produced ten goals. Seven majors came from the boot of Hunter, and afterward the feeling was palpable that an Elimination Final was there for the taking for this great team - especially after Carlton's dominance in the third quarter which set up the win.

Rohan Burke was impressive in his best game for the Blues, but Mario Bortolotto was reported for striking Donald McDonald in the first quarter and was subsequently suspended for two matches. He missed both round 22, and the Elimination Final, and as a result this was the big-hearted defender's last VFL game.

Sadly, this was also the last game in Navy Blue for the brilliant Peter Bosustow. He was reported for striking North Melbourne defender John Law, and subsequently rubbed out for four weeks. This meant that he could only play again that year if Carlton made the Grand Final. In what turned out to be a prophetic statement, a clearly upset Bosustow stated after his tribunal appearance; "I am absolutely shattered, when the sentence was delivered I thought my career in Melbourne was all over". Unfortunately for "The Buzz" and every Blues supporter, it was. Peter returned home to WA the following year and, despite a brief comeback bid in 1986, never played for Carlton again.

This game is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home & Away rounds of the 1980's. In fact, we would love to hear from anyone who can count down the seven third quarter goals we scored to take this game...

Carlton favourite Ken Hunter polled three votes for his fine display against North Melbourne. With his fine leading and courageous marking up forward for the Blues, Hunter posed a major problem for the Roo defence and booted seven goals. He was well supported by strong midfielders in Wayne Johnston and Wayne Harmes, who gave Hunter and other Carlton forwards a constant supply of opportunities by pumping the ball deep into the Blues forward line. - Inside Football Player of the Year.

Team

B:

27 Des English

20 Geoff Southby (vc)

11 Bruce Doull

HB:

9 Ken Hunter

6 Mario Bortolotto

19 Rohan Burke

C:

37 Wayne Harmes

7 Wayne Johnston

25 Frank Marchesani

HF:

4 Peter Bosustow

12 Scott Howell

32 David Glascott

F:

10 Mark Buckley

8 Ross Ditchburn

34 Alex Marcou

Ruck:

3 Mike Fitzpatrick (c)

5 Ken Sheldon

14 Rod Ashman

Interchange:

18 Allan Montgomery

28 Spiro Kourkoumelis

Coach:

David Parkin

Video

Milestones

Last Games: Peter Bosustow and Mario Bortolotto

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Mike FitzpatrickMike Fitzpatrick65115-1--------23----20--
4Peter BosustowPeter Bosustow8412212--------24----1--
5Ken SheldonKen Sheldon279365-5--------22-------
6Mario BortolottoMario Bortolotto37103-----------1----2--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston256316-3--------5--------
8Ross DitchburnRoss Ditchburn729631--------12----1--
9Ken HunterKen Hunter141151171--------11----1--
10Mark BuckleyMark Buckley831122---------33-------
11Bruce DoullBruce Doull92111----------31----2--
12Scott HowellScott Howell---------------1-------
14Rodney AshmanRodney Ashman1732071---------11-------
18Allan MontgomeryAllan Montgomery66123----------23-------
19Rohan BurkeRohan Burke18321421--------31-------
20Geoff SouthbyGeoff Southby93124-----------1----1--
25Frank MarchesaniFrank Marchesani15520421--------12-------
27Des EnglishDes English83111----------21-------
28Spiro KourkoumelisSpiro Kourkoumelis5271----------2--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott146208-1--------4--------
34Alex MarcouAlex Marcou114152-1--------32-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes1621810----------1--------
Team Total22676302851817--------3829----28--
Team Average11.33.815.14.20.90.8--------1.91.4----1.4--

Photos from Carlton vs North Melbourne

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·