Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1987
123vs55

17.21·8.7

CARLTON won by 68
DateSaturday · 8 August 1987
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance31,639
Margin68 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
6.8
44
8.10
58
11.16
82
17.21
123
123
Sydney
1.4
10
6.6
42
7.6
48
8.7
55
55
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.Dore & R.Sawers

Goalkickers: M.Naley 3, P.Sartori 3, M.Kennedy 2, S.Kernahan 2, S.Silvagni 2, I.Aitken 1, B.Evans 1, A.Gleeson 1, K.Hunter 1 & W.Johnston 1.

Best: J.Dorotich, I.Aitken, M.Naley, D.Glascott, M.Kennedy, J.Madden, W.Johnston, D.Rhys-Jones, T.Alvin, W.McKenzie.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

This was supposed to be a big game in light of Sydney's extraordinary good form over the preceding 3 weeks, but Carlton made light work of the Swans, who ended the year quite disastrously. Sydney had created history by kicking in excess of 30 goals in each of the three games leading up to this clash with Carlton.

However the Blues annihilated Sydney and ironically kept them to one of their lowest scores for the season.

That stuck it right up the critics!
Where have the knockers gone? A week ago this year's finals series was a two-horse race between Sydney "Showponies" and Hawthorn, especially after our effort against Essendon. We lacked heart, courage and were suspect under pressure they said. What a load of rubbish! If there is one side others love to beat it is Carlton and the pressure that we are exposed to every week has steeled us throughout the years. How else do you explain Saturday's game? Surely the Swans threw everything they had at us and didn't we still come out clearly on top? The answers are simple. There are Hawthorn and Carlton - then there is the rest. It has been obvious all year and is even more so after the weekend's games. Take Capper away from Sydney and he is nothing. He feeds off the crowd's hype like a leech. Put him in front of Melbourne crowds and he is as potent as a toothless poodle. Williams was exposed again by Craig Bradley. "Braddles" cops a lot of unfair criticism from too many people about his willingness to contest. He puts in as hard as anyone duirng a game - you've only got to see him after the game to realise how "stuffed" he gets. He completely outrun Williams and it appeared as though the Sydney braintrust, was a little concerned. In the first half Williams was almost resigned to tagging Braddles and by half-time he was a beaten man. The plusses were tremendous. The form of our half-back line was outstanding. Dorotich, back to his best, Rhys and Tommy Alvin were impassable and they form the most attacking defensive line in football. Even without Stephnen Kernahan starring, our forward line had an imposing look about it. Justin Madden dominated the ruck and the little fellas relished the conditions with him spoonfeeding them the footy throughout the day. - Carl Toner Inside Football.

You really have to take your hat off to the Blues. They were magnificent last Saturday, with their forward line looking every bit as dangerous as Hawthorn's. A lot of people say Hawthorn's forward line is far and away the best in the League, and certainly they have any number of options, but when you look at Carlton, it is not far behind. Of course there is Stephen Kernahan and Wayne Johnston, but when you throw in Peter Sartori, Ken Hunter, Stephen Silvagni, Richard Dennis, a couple of on-ball players, and occassionally Justin Madden, that's strike-power. Jon Dorotich's return to his best form made a huge difference to the Blues, and with the likes of Tommy Alvin back to his best, young Ian Aitken showing no after-effects of his broken jaw, and David Rhys-Jones and Warren McKenzie playing well, their defence doesn't look too bad either. And they've got a stack of good players in the reserves, including Peter Dean, Paul Meldrum, Wayne Harmes, Wayne Blackwell and Fraser Murphy making sure the senior players are on their toes. - Peter Knights Inside Football.

I had a drink with Carlton centre-half back Jon Dorotich after Saturday's game at Princes Park. Big Jon copped a lot of criticism during the week and gave one particuilar critic the perfect answer. Dorotich was easily best on ground against the Swans and played superbly. He took several tremendous marks, including a couple backing into the pack. That takes a lot of courage and I don't think anyone will be questioning Dorotich in future. Former Swan David Rhys-Jones also played well for the Blues, and don't those Carlton fans just love him! - Sydney Captain Dennis Carroll Inside Football

Swans Away
The partisan Sydney crowd, which provides the Swans with much of their inspiration, was absent last Saturday. The team felt it and played accordingly. They were like a rudderless ship against Carlton at Princes Park. In Tinseltown they may be tops, but away from the glitter, glamour, girls and Disney productions, the Swans are just another side. If Sydney are to do well in September, they will have to learn to live without the roars of approval from their supporters. Even worse, their efforts at the MCG could be met with howls of derision. After three astounding victories, there seems to be no other plausible explanation for their sudden fall from grace. To dive some indication of the magnitude of the Blues victory, the home side had 58 more kicks, 38 more marks, 54 more handballs and 10 more hit-outs. Although the Swans had 41 tackles to Carlton's 18, it was not enough to stop the Blues. For Carlton, Mark Naley had 35 possessions (21 & 14), Craig Bradley had 18 kicks, nine marks and nine handballs and David Rhys-Jones had 26 disposals (13 & 13). - Footy Week.

Team

B: 41 Peter Rohde 45 Warren McKenzie 26 David Rhys-Jones
HB: 6 Jon Dorotich 22 Ian Aitken 31 Tom Alvin
C: 38 Shane Robertson 21 Craig Bradley 32 David Glascott
HF: 9 Ken Hunter 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 3 Richard Dennis
F: 43 Mick Kennedy 18 Peter Sartori 15 Bernie Evans
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 7 Wayne Johnston 17 Mark Naley
Interchange: 1 Stephen Silvagni 12 Adrian Gleeson
Coach: Robert Walls

Brownlow Votes

3: Jon Dorotich (CARL)
2: Mark Naley (CARL)
1: Wayne Johnston (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni33622------4--11-------
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis46103-1---------2-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan8412323-----2--22----1--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich12102210----------34-----3-
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston16319314-----2--33-----1-
9Ken HunterKen Hunter7512514---------3-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson7613-1---------1--------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans17623314-----2---1-------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley211435531-----2--1------2-
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori5111683------1--12----1--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley189279-1--------33-------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken20424611--------32-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones1313264-------3--51-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1410246----------1--------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott157224-----------1-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson137202----------2--------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde4262-------1--11-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy10919121-----1---1-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden75126-1--------52----18--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie58135-----------1-------
Team Total219142361871721-----18--3230----206-
Team Average10.97.118.14.30.81.1-----0.9--1.61.5----1.00.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Sydney

Last updated by Club Archive ·