Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 3 · 1987
40vs127

5.10·18.19

CARLTON won by 87
DateSaturday · 11 April 1987
VenueWestern Oval
Attendance14,492
Margin87 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Footscray
2.0
12
2.4
16
3.4
22
5.10
40
40
Carlton
5.7
37
5.9
39
15.15
105
18.19
127
127
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Russo, Woodhead

Goalkickers: Silvagni 5, Murphy, Sartori 3, Dennis, Meldrum 2, Gleeson, Kernahan & Motley 1

Best: A.Gleeson, C.Bradley, F.Murphy, P.Meldrum, P.Motley, S.Silvagni, P.Sartori, J.Dorotich, T.Alvin.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Johnston - hand.



Game Review

Silvagni had another impressive match up forward as the Blues smashed the Dogs at the Kennel; imagine how many goals he could have kicked if he wasn't the Full Back of the Century?

It seems that the Blues are starting to slip into top gear. Players like Sartori are improving with each run, young Adrian Gleeson is relishing his opportunities and Craig Bradley has bounced back with a vengeance. Young Stephen Silvagni showed Simon Beasley how it's done up forward and at his tender age has already developed into a mature competitor. And new boy Richard Dennis showed the stuff of which AFL football at senior level demands - the marking, kicking and team skills were all there. It all looks ominous for those visitors from the West, who this week meet Carlton in the Blues domain. The Eagles went down at home on Sunday and by the time Carlton finishes with them they'll wish they'd saved their air fares and concentrated on year round sailing. One thing's for sure, if the Blues get through the year having strung together wins like the Western Oval one on Saturday, they'll be right in the thick of the action come September. - Inside Football.

Carlton who had not won at the Western Oval since 1982 handed out an 87 point thrashing to the Bulldogs. Craig Bradley with 35 disposals (28 + 7) and Adrian Gleeson 28 disposals (23 + 5) were fine players for the Blues. Bradley has shown much form in the past couple of weeks for the Blues and his performance against Footscray sounds a warning to the other clubs. Stephen Silvagni kicked five goals from his nine kicks and he was a little straighter in the match after last weeks four goals seven behinds. - Footy Week.

Refer to the attachment for players statistics from this game.

16853.gif

Team

B:

43 Mick Kennedy

35 Peter Dean

23 Paul Meldrum

HB:

2 Peter Motley

6 Jon Dorotich

31 Tom Alvin

C:

26 David Rhys-Jones

21 Craig Bradley

15 Bernie Evans

HF:

7 Wayne Johnston

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

3 Richard Dennis

F:

18 Peter Sartori

1 Stephen Silvagni

30 Fraser Murphy

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden (vc)

32 David Glascott

12 Adrian Gleeson

Interchange:

41 Peter Rohde

22 Ian Aitken

Coach:

Robert Walls

Brownlow Votes

3: Paul Meldrum (CARL)
2: Craig Bradley (CARL)
1: Peter Motley (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni9110751-----2--1--------
2Peter MotleyPeter Motley11112261---------11-----1-
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis10717521--------11-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan11516711-----4--25----1--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich106166-1-----1--21----1--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston1-1--1-----1-----------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson23528413-----1--12-------
15Bernie EvansBernie Evans83111-------2--21-------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori62853---------21----5--
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley287357-2-----3--3------2-
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken-111-----------1-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum19726221--------21-----3-
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones911203-------1--44-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy10212-33-----1---1-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin14418--------1--11-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott94133-1-----2--41-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean69152----------22-------
41Peter RohdePeter Rohde113144-------3--11-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy10515-----------11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden66127-1--------1-----17--
Team Total21199310701816-----22--3125----246-
Team Average10.65.015.53.50.90.8-----1.1--1.61.2----1.20.3-

Photos from Footscray vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·