Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 2 · 1988
129vs61

19.15·7.19

CARLTON won by 68
DateSaturday · 9 April 1988
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance15,805
Margin68 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.3
27
8.5
53
15.11
101
19.15
129
129
Brisbane Bears
2.3
15
4.10
34
5.13
43
7.19
61
61
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B.Sheehan & C.Mitchell

Goalkickers: K.Hunter 6, S.Kernahan 3, I.Herman 2, D.Kernahan 2, J.Madden 2, R.Dennis 1, S.Da Rui 1, D.Rhys-Jones 1, F.Murphy 1.

Best: S.Silvagni, D.Rhys-Jones, S.Kernahan, I.Herman, M.Naley, W.Blackwell.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

David Rhys-Jones was impassable across half-back with 27 disposals, and Ken Hunter put on a clinic at full-forward to kick six goals, when Carlton demolished the Bears at Princes Park. Blues captain Stephen Kernahan also took 13 marks at centre half-forward, as his team dominated the second half, and cruised to a 68-point victory.

We were totally outplayed, individually and collectively in the second half, and I was only happy with four players. To kick 7.15 was very poor. What we've got to realise is that to do well against top sides like Carlton, you need to maximise your opportunities, and we missed a lot of straight forward chances through simple fundamental mistakes. What we have to learn from Carlton is that it is really an excellent team. It combines together extremely well, always looking to bring teammates into the game, and the work-rate is so high. Carlton has probably the best little-man brigade in the game, and they showed us a clean pair of heels, dominating around the packs. We tried to do the individual things too often, and that just doesn't work against a side like the premiers. - Peter Knights - Brisbane coach.

Justin Madden recorded a rare double in this game when he kicked his 100th goal in 100th game for the Navy Blues.

Team

B: 16 Jim Buckley 1 Stephen Silvagni 13 Mil Hanna
HB: 5 Steve Da Rui 35 Peter Dean 26 David Rhys-Jones
C: 8 Wayne Blackwell 21 Craig Bradley 10 Brad Shine
HF: 30 Fraser Murphy 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 3 Richard Dennis
F: 24 Jamie Dunlop 9 Ken Hunter 12 Adrian Gleeson
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 25 Ian Herman 17 Mark Naley
Interchange: 28 David Kernahan 37 Wayne Harmes
Emgs: 20 Fraser Brown 6 Jon Dorotich 32 David Glascott
Coach: Robert Walls

*Herman replaced Glascott in selected side.

Milestones

100 Carlton Games: Justin Madden
100 Carlton Goals: Justin Madden

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni95141-------3--2--------
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis12719513---------------2-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan151161333-----1---2----3--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui1051541------1--11-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell157223-------1--31-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter81956---------1--------
10Brad ShineBrad Shine104147-1-----1--21-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson104142----------21-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna132153-1-----1--31-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley4261-------5--1--------
17Mark NaleyMark Naley203235-------2-----------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley162184-2-----2---2-------
24Jamie DunlopJamie Dunlop66122----------3-----1--
25Ian HermanIan Herman17522221---------4-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones14132751------1--33-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan551042------1---1-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy1151641------2---------3-
35Peter DeanPeter Dean97166-------2--12-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes5384-1-----1---1-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden51622---------2-----13--
Team Total21488302821912-----24--2420----175-
Team Average10.74.415.14.10.90.6-----1.2--1.21.0----0.80.2-

Photos from Carlton vs Brisbane Bears

Last updated by Club Archive ·