Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 1988
87vs100

12.15·15.10

CARLTON won by 13
DateSunday · 29 May 1988
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance27,663
Margin13 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
West Coast
1.7
13
5.12
42
10.13
73
12.15
87
87
Carlton
5.2
32
8.2
50
11.6
72
15.10
100
100
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: R.Castle & B.Carland

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 3, J.Dorotich 2, W.Johnston 2, W.McKenzie 2, R.Dennis 1, K.Hunter 1, C.Bradley 1, F.Murphy 1, D.Glascott 1, W.Harmes 1.

Best: C.Bradley, W.Johnston, K.Hunter, W.Harmes, I.Herman, J.Buckley.

Reports: K.Langdon (WCE) striking S.Silvagni with a raised forearm in the first and third quarters.

Injuries: Nil.



Game Review

Carlton received plenty of drive from centreman Craig Bradley who roamed the midfield at will, and Wayne Johnston, who was his usual elusive self up forward, in their 13 point victory over the West Coast Eagles.

The Eagles were inspired by robust forward Karl Langdon and skipper Ross Glendinning during the third quarter to momentarily hit the lead, but Carlton quickly retaliated with goals from Johnston and David Glascott to regain the upper hand.

In the final term, Carlton coach Robert Walls played an ace by switching veteran Wayne Harmes from defence to full forward.

Harmes kicked the last goal of the game, but more importantly added life to the Blues' forward line (he kicked 1.3 up forward).

Carlton captain Stephen Kernahan put in one of his few quiet matches for his side.

The livewire Langdon was reported four times in two separate incidents for striking Carlton fullback Stephen Silvagni. He was reported in the first and third quarters.

After the second incident, Silvagni had to be taken from the ground on a stretcher but he returned in the last quarter.

Team

B: 16 Jim Buckley 1 Stephen Silvagni 5 Steve Da Rui
HB: 31 Tom Alvin 26 David Rhys-Jones 37 Wayne Harmes
C: 8 Wayne Blackwell 21 Craig Bradley 25 Ian Herman
HF: 32 David Glascott 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 3 Richard Dennis
F: 45 Warren McKenzie 9 Ken Hunter 30 Fraser Murphy
Ruck: 6 Jon Dorotich 7 Wayne Johnston 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 24 Jamie Dunlop 23 Paul Meldrum
Emgs: 20 Fraser Brown 43 Mick Kennedy 49 Phil Poursanidis
Coach: Robert Walls

Milestones

150 Games: Jim Buckley

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni92112----------2--------
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis14519711-----2--13-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan1011113---------43----4--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui7293-------2--22----1--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich921152------1--41----122-
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston22931121--------42-------
8Wayne BlackwellWayne Blackwell145197-------3--21-------
9Ken HunterKen Hunter8917811-----1--1------3-
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson86143-------1--32-------
16Jim BuckleyJim Buckley172192-------1--13-----1-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley2663271------1--11-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum7292-----------2-------
24Jamie DunlopJamie Dunlop213-----------11----4--
25Ian HermanIan Herman77144----------12-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones66125-------1--13-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy9716212-----3--11-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin73103-------4--31-------
32David GlascottDavid Glascott18624711--------22-------
37Wayne HarmesWayne Harmes12517613-----------------
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie9211621--------21----3--
Team Total22188309811510-----20--3631----246-
Team Average11.14.415.44.00.80.5-----1.0--1.81.6----1.20.3-

Photos from West Coast vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·