Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1989
76vs104

11.10·15.14

CARLTON won by 28
DateFriday · 11 August 1989
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance14,783
Margin28 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Richmond
1.3
9
3.5
23
7.8
50
11.10
76
76
Carlton
3.5
23
8.5
53
9.10
64
15.14
104
104
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M.Sneddon & R.Sawers

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 4, I.Herman 2, S.Verbeek 2, A.Gleeson 2, A.Phillips 2, T.Alvin, G.Hawker, J.Dorotich 1.

Best: S.Kernahan, A.Gleeson, S.Da Rui, S.Verbeek, G.Hawker, A.Phillips, T.Alvin, M.Hanna, I.Herman.

Reports: M.Lee (Rich) striking S.Verbeek (Carl) with a fist to the head in the first quarter.

Injuries: P.Dean (broken arm)



Game Review

Carlton had a hard-fought win over second last-placed Richmond to record our eighth win of the 1989 season. Coach Alex Jesaulenko knew the game would be a hard fought contest. "I stressed to the fellows that it wouldn't be easy, and as it turned out it was a difficult game," said Jesaulenko.

This game was transferred from the very wet and muddy MCG, and played on a Friday night at Waverley Park.

What Richmond wouldn't do for a Stephen Kernahan at the moment! The Carlton captain has been in excellent form this season and produced another powerhouse display last Friday night. You'd think the night conditions wouldn't suit Kernahan's style of play as much, but he still managed to dominate in the air and he capped off a top game with four goals. That's the key to Kernahan's game. He finishes off extremely well. The Blues can always rely on him for a bag of goals each week. He is just the sort of quality key forward, struggling clubs would love to have in their side. - Michael Roach Inside Football.

47683.jpg

Team

B: 43 Mick Kennedy 45 Warren McKenzie 26 David Rhys-Jones
HB: 31 Tom Alvin 35 Peter Dean 13 Mil Hanna
C: 25 Ian Herman 21 Craig Bradley 23 Paul Meldrum
HF: 48 Ashley Matthews 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 15 Simon Verbeek
F: 11 Glenn Hawker 6 Jon Dorotich 19 Andrew Phillips
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden (vc) 5 Steve Da Rui 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 22 Ian Aitken 30 Fraser Murphy
Emgs: 40 Gerard Butts 47 Andrew McKinnon 14 Dean Strauch
Coach: Alex Jesaulenko
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan16521841-----1--53----2--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui1215272-------4--3--------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich729413-----3--15-------
11Glenn HawkerGlenn Hawker17825511-----1--22-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson16723822-----1--5------2-
13Mil HannaMil Hanna105156-------1-----------
15Simon VerbeekSimon Verbeek16420822-----1--12-----3-
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips17219521-----7--43-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley136191-------2--22-------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken8191-------1--23-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum415--------1--13-------
25Ian HermanIan Herman13821322-----2--24-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones512177-------2---2-------
30Fraser MurphyFraser Murphy3-3--1-----1--1--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin1061641---------1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean2131-----------1-------
43Michael KennedyMichael Kennedy6282-------1--1--------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden11-113----------13----16--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie3472-------2--11-------
48Ashley MatthewsAshley Matthews84125-------1--31-------
Team Total19793290751513-----32--3635----185-
Team Average9.84.714.53.80.80.7-----1.6--1.81.8----0.90.2-

Photos from Richmond vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·