Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 8 · 1989
80vs109

12.8·16.13

COLLINGWOOD won by 29
DateSaturday · 20 May 1989
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance61,237
Margin29 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.2
26
7.3
45
9.8
62
12.8
80
80
Collingwood
4.2
26
7.7
49
10.9
69
16.13
109
109
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.Forster & I.Clayton

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 2, J.Dorotich 2, C.Bradley 2, I.Herman 2, T.Alvin 2, A.Gleeson 1, M.Majerczak 1.

Best: T.Alvin, L.O'Sullivan, M.Hanna, S.Kernahan, I.Herman.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: R.Dennis (thigh), M.Naley (calf) replaced in selected team by P.White.



Game Review

Carlton's season of woe continued with a seventh loss in eight games. Tom Alvin was a standout with 28 disposals.

47570.jpg

Team

B:

36 Michael Garvey

45 Warren McKenzie

26 David Rhys-Jones

HB:

7 Wayne Johnston

13 Mil Hanna

31 Tom Alvin

C:

41 Luke O'Sullivan

21 Craig Bradley

20 Fraser Brown

HF:

38 Shane Robertson

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

3 Richard Dennis

F:

33 Mark Majerczak

6 Jon Dorotich

19 Andrew Phillips

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden (vc)

25 Ian Herman

12 Adrian Gleeson

Interchange:

46 Peter White

27 Paul Payne

Emgs:

15 Simon Verbeek

47 Andrew McKinnon

46 Peter White

Coach:

Robert Walls

Video

Milestones

Debut: Peter White
Last Game: Michael Garvey

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis-22--------2---1-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan134171021-----2--2-----1--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich4-4421---------2----4--
7Wayne JohnstonWayne Johnston86143-------2---1-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson9918112-----2--11-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna1112234----------5--------
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips122142-------3--12-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown7-71-------5---1-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley1672322------1--31-------
25Ian HermanIan Herman1572242------1---1-------
26David Rhys-JonesDavid Rhys-Jones917264-------2--32-------
27Paul PaynePaul Payne112------------1-------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin2082842------4--51-------
33Mark MajerczakMark Majerczak11112212-----1-----------
36Michael GarveyMichael Garvey4481-------1--11-------
38Shane RobertsonShane Robertson1210225-------1---2-------
41Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan147212-1---------1-----2-
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden8311--------2--36----19--
45Warren McKenzieWarren McKenzie5382-------1--2--------
46Peter WhitePeter White66121-------3--1--------
Team Total18510929452127-----33--2724----242-
Team Average9.25.514.72.60.60.3-----1.6--1.41.2----1.20.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Collingwood

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·