Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 19 · 1991
68vs80

10.8·11.14

MELBOURNE won by 12
DateSaturday · 27 July 1991
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance16,110
Margin12 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
1.2
8
4.7
31
6.8
44
10.8
68
68
Melbourne
3.5
23
6.7
43
9.10
64
11.14
80
80
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: B.Sheehan, G.Vernon

Goalkickers: P.Sartori 3, S.Kernahan 3, M.Arceri 2, L.O'Sullivan 2

Best: T.Alvin, B.Ratten, M.Sexton, P.Meldrum



Game Review

A dour struggle all day with Melbourne always maintaining the edge to stay in front. Melbourne's Allan Jakovich was in rare form booting seven goals to be the difference between the teams.

48557.jpg

Team

B: 31 Tom Alvin 28 David Kernahan 35 Peter Dean
HB: 37 Adrian Bassett 14 Michael Sexton 5 Steve Da Rui
C: 12 Adrian Gleeson 10 Michael James 13 Mil Hanna
HF: 7 Brett Ratten 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 23 Paul Meldrum
F: 18 Peter Sartori 6 Jon Dorotich 17 Mark Arceri
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 19 Andrew Phillips
Interchange: 27 Luke O'Sullivan 29 Simon Minton-Connell
Coach: David Parkin

Milestones

100 Goals: Peter Sartori
300 Games as a Coach: David Parkin

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan7-7631---------3----2--
5Steven Da RuiSteven Da Rui8412--------3--22-------
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich89176-------1--12----4--
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1810285-------1-----------
10Michael JamesMichael James69155-------3--11-------
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson1010201-------1--11-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna1011218-------1--1--------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton146206-------1--31-------
17Mark ArceriMark Arceri14721321-----2--11-------
18Peter SartoriPeter Sartori41543------1---3----2--
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips195244-1-----3--2--------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley135182-------1--------1--
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum156214-2-----------------
27Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan8614-21-----2---2-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan10111--------2--13-------
29Simon Minton-ConnellSimon Minton-Connell-22--------------------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin144183-------1--1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean57123-------1---1-------
37Adrian BassettAdrian Bassett68144-------5--12----1--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden336--------1--13----16--
Team Total19211430664106-----30--1625----26--
Team Average9.65.715.33.20.50.3-----1.5--0.81.2----1.3--

Photos from Carlton vs Melbourne

Last updated by Club Archive ·