Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 6 · 1991
94vs60

13.16·7.18

CARLTON won by 34
DateSaturday · 27 April 1991
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance29,005
Margin34 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
3.2
20
8.5
53
11.9
75
13.16
94
94
St Kilda
3.5
23
3.10
28
4.15
39
7.18
60
60
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: G.Dore, D.Howlett

Goalkickers: A.Cavedon 4, R.Dennis 2, M.Hanna 2, S.Kernahan 2, A.Phillips 1, C.Bradley 1, M.Arceri 1.

Best: C.Bradley, J.Madden, B.Ratten, D.Kernahan, T.Alvin, R.Dennis, A.Cavedon.



Game Review

A beautiful day. An ugly game. But a win.

48434.jpg

Team

B: 36 Tim Rieniets 28 David Kernahan 35 Peter Dean
HB: 9 Stephen Edgar 1 Stephen Silvagni 23 Paul Meldrum
C: 22 Ian Aitken 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 31 Tom Alvin
HF: 27 Luke O'Sullivan 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 3 Richard Dennis
F: 40 Andrew Cavedon 13 Mil Hanna 17 Mark Arceri
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 7 Brett Ratten 19 Andrew Phillips
Interchange: 14 Michael Sexton 2 Dom Fotia
Coach: David Parkin

Brownlow Votes:
3 - Stephen Silvagni
2 - Peter Dean
1 - Richard Dennis

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni114156-------3--12-----3-
2Dominic FotiaDominic Fotia166225-1-----8--2--------
3Richard DennisRichard Dennis153181021-----2---2-----1-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan571242------1--13----3--
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1514292-1-----1--31-------
9Stephen EdgarStephen Edgar134172-------2--11-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna12-12625-----------------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton6-62-1-----------------
17Mark ArceriMark Arceri18321111-----1--32-------
19Andrew PhillipsAndrew Phillips527-1------------------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley191332511-----1---4-------
22Ian AitkenIan Aitken88161-------1--11-------
23Paul MeldrumPaul Meldrum76131-----------1-------
27Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan6282-2-----3---2-------
28David KernahanDavid Kernahan153186-------1--4--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin125175-------3---2-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean86145-----------------2-
36Tim RienietsTim Rieniets64101-------3--1--------
40Andrew CavedonAndrew Cavedon8210542-----1--11----3--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden129215-------1--41----21--
Team Total217101318741315-----32--2223----276-
Team Average10.85.015.93.70.70.8-----1.6--1.11.1----1.40.3-

Photos from Carlton vs St Kilda

Last updated by Club Archive ·