Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1992
90vs118

13.12·16.22

GEELONG won by 28
DateSunday · 7 June 1992
VenueMCG
Attendance62,586
Margin28 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.5
29
5.6
36
9.9
63
13.12
90
90
Geelong
3.2
20
9.8
62
11.14
80
16.22
118
118
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M.Abbott & S.Harris

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 5, S.Silvagni 2, C.Bond 2, E.Spalding 1, C.Bradley 1, M.Hogg 1, R.Welsh 1.

Best: S.Kernahan, J.Dorotich, C.Bond, C.Bradley, G.Williams, R.Welsh.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: S.Silvagni (ankle).



Game Review

In a game played in greasy wet conditions, the Blues found the Cats to be a fraction harder at the contest, despite another fine game from skipper Stephen Kernahan.

48873.jpg

Team

B: 33 Matthew Hogg 35 Peter Dean 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 31 Tom Alvin 6 Jon Dorotich 13 Mil Hanna
C: 20 Fraser Brown 2 Greg Williams 9 Brett Sholl
HF: 7 Brett Ratten 11 Earl Spalding 38 Rohan Welsh
F: 1 Stephen Silvagni 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 25 Mark Athorn
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 12 Adrian Gleeson
Interchange: 16 Chris Bond 18 Brendon Parker
Coach: David Parkin

Emergencies : 22 Ian Aitken 37 Adrian Bassett 15 Simon Verbeek

Milestones

Debut: Brendon Parker

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni617122-----2--11-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams1411255----------1--------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan11213553-----2--1-----3--
6Jon DorotichJon Dorotich161173-------1--5--------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten104141-------2--1--------
9Brett ShollBrett Sholl73104-1-----1---2-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding961521------3--3-----1--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson176231-1-----3--2--------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna5272-------4--12-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton74114-------4-----------
16Chris BondChris Bond426-2------1---2-------
18Brendan ParkerBrendan Parker6172-------2--11-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown147211-------2--1--------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley171330212-----4--1--------
25Mark AthornMark Athorn157222-1-----2--2--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin134172-------1--22-------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg72911------1--1--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean549--------3---1-------
38Rohan WelshRohan Welsh1251771------1--13----7--
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden5161-------1--11----9--
Team Total20086286461310-----40--2515----20--
Team Average10.04.314.32.30.70.5-----2.0--1.20.8----1.0--

Photos from Carlton vs Geelong

Last updated by Club Archive ·