Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 22 · 1993
111vs110

16.15·16.14

CARLTON won by 1
DateSaturday · 28 August 1993
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance21,900
Margin1 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
5.6
36
10.9
69
15.10
100
16.15
111
111
Sydney
5.3
33
6.7
43
12.8
80
16.14
110
110
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: P. Cameron & A. Coates

Goalkickers: C.Bradley 3, S.Kernahan 3, R.Welsh 2, T.Powell 2, T.Alvin 1, F.Brown 1, G.Williams 1, B.Sholl 1, P.McCormack 1, B.Heaver 1.

Best: S.Silvagni, M.Sexton, C.Bradley, G.Williams,F.Brown, R.Welsh.

Reports: Nil.

Injuries: A.Gleeson (back) replaced in the selected side by T.Powell.



Game Review

Whether it was the role of Mark Bayes who would tend to have the wood over Stephen Kernahan, or a relaxed team given a game against the clear bottom team in the Swans, the Blues didn’t get going in this final round match of 1993. Carlton were lucky to come away with the points, after scraping home by a solitary behind.

Carlton looked in the clear at half time, but the Swans continued to play with pride. Rohan Welsh kicked the winning point after the Swans had fought back from a 26 point halftime deficit to hit the front deep in the last quarter. Carlton scrambled to level the scores and then Welsh kicked the deciding point right on the siren following a Sydney error in defence.

If we had lost, it would have been one of the biggest upsets in history, considering the stakes.

Our main avenues to goal, Kernahan and Brent Heaver, appeared well held, and we had to rely on the midfield grunt of Fraser Brown and Greg Williams, with the 1 vote for the day, to bring us home.

49331.jpg

Team

B: 7 Brett Ratten 1 Stephen Silvagni 39 Ang Christou
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 31 Tom Alvin
C: 13 Mil Hanna 2 Greg Williams 9 Brett Sholl
HF: 20 Fraser Brown 11 Earl Spalding 34 Ron De Iulio
F: 38 Rohan Welsh 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 17 Brent Heaver
Ruck: 44 Justin Madden 21 Craig Bradley (vc) 33 Matthew Hogg
Interchange: 30 Paul McCormack 22 Tim Powell
Coach: David Parkin
By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni94134-------3--42-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams10172711------1--21-----1-
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan8513731--------2-----3--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay115164-------2---3-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten98172-------2--21-------
9Brett ShollBrett Sholl841241------1---2-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding125172-1--------13----1--
13Mil HannaMil Hanna5382-1-----2---4-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton145197-------2--21-------
17Brent HeaverBrent Heaver11415111-----2--21-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown151530211-----1--31-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley21930631-----8--24-------
22Tim PowellTim Powell527321-----1--1--------
30Paul McCormackPaul McCormack62811------5--3--------
31Tom AlvinTom Alvin14519211-----2--11-------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg3252-------2-----------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio5161-3--------1--------
38Rohan WelshRohan Welsh9514622-----2--2--------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou97165-------3--41-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden74112-------2--3-----21--
Team Total191112303641613-----41--3525----251-
Team Average9.65.615.23.20.80.7-----2.0--1.81.2----1.20.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Sydney

Last updated by Club Archive ·