Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 13 · 1995
49vs106

7.7·15.16

CARLTON won by 57
DateSunday · 2 July 1995
VenueSubiaco Oval
Attendance25,465
Margin57 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Fremantle
2.0
12
4.2
26
6.5
41
7.7
49
49
Carlton
3.3
21
8.7
55
10.13
73
15.16
106
106
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: M.Prince, D.Rich & T.Pfeiffer.

Goalkickers: S.Kernahan 7, E.Spalding 2, B.Pearce 2, B.Mitchell 1, T.Lynn 1, F.Brown 1, A.Koutoufides 1.

Best: S.Kernahan, E.Spalding, A.Koutoufides, F.Brown, B.Ratten, P.Dean, A.Christou. Reports: Nil Injuries: Nil

16853.gif

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

For the first ten or so years of their existence, the Dockers were nothing more than a minnow that went through various desperate phases of partial success, crash and the rebuild. In 1995 the Dockers were still heavily reliant on their initial ‘establishment’ trades of Ridley, Delaney, Kickett and Allan, and were no match for the good teams in the competition. Carlton fans talk of woe in some of our trades but just be thankful you’re not a Docker fan.

This away win was impressive for its control and dominance against the local teams, backed up by a superb 7 goal game from Stephen Kernahan and the defence leadership of BOG Peter Dean.

Team

B:

32 Adrian Whitehead

1 Stephen Silvagni

14 Michael Sexton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

35 Peter Dean

39 Ang Christou

C:

16 Scott Camporeale

7 Brett Ratten

13 Mil Hanna

HF:

23 Dean Rice

11 Earl Spalding

20 Fraser Brown

F:

19 Brad Pearce

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

10 Barry Mitchell

Ruck:

44 Justin Madden

43 Anthony Koutoufides

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

Interchange:

34 Ron De Iulio

15 Tony Lynn

22 Glenn Manton

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

Records: This is the first match played between these 2 Clubs

Video

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni1232-------1---1-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan9211571-----1--21-------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay84123-1-----3--11-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1110214-1-----4---1-------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell12102231------5--1--------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding16521923--------24----32-
13Mil HannaMil Hanna115168-2---------3-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton113144-------1--11----1--
15Tony LynnTony Lynn31431------------------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale76131-1-----1--1--------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce628122-----2--21-------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown18725411-----3--22-----1-
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley104143-------1--1--------
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton1-1-----------1-----1--
23Dean RiceDean Rice106164-------2--3--------
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead5491-------1--12-------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio3-32-1-----2---1-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean126187-------1--3-----13-
39Ang ChristouAng Christou133163-------2--11-------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1462081------2--11-------
44Justin MaddenJustin Madden4372----------13----27--
Team Total18589274771513-----32--2423----336-
Team Average8.84.213.03.70.70.6-----1.5--1.11.1----1.60.3-

Photos from Fremantle vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·