Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 18 · 1996
145vs84

23.7·11.18

CARLTON won by 61
DateSaturday · 3 August 1996
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance15,277
Margin61 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.1
25
10.4
64
16.4
100
23.7
145
145
Fremantle
3.6
24
3.10
28
6.16
52
11.18
84
84
The Match

Match Report

Reports: Nil

Goalkickers: S.Camporeale 7, E.Spalding 3, A.Koutoufides 3, S.Kernahan 2, A.Hickmott 2, A.Gleeson 2, J.Murphy 2, C.Bradley 1, R.De Iulio 1.

Best: A.Christou, M.Hanna, C.Bradley, R.De Iulio, S.Camporeale, J.Murphy, A.Koutoufides, S.Silvagni, M.Allan.

Umpires: Rich, Callaghan, Humphrey-Smith

Injuries: B.Ratten (corked thigh), G.Williams (knee).

16853.gif



Game Review

The Dockers won the toss and kicked with the aid of a strong breeze. They failed to make the most of this and were very inaccurate, ending up a point down at quarter time. The Blues on the other hand, made full use of it in the second quarter, scoring 6 goals, while keeping the Dockers goalless. They added another 6 goals in the third quarter, despite the wind, while the Dockers could only manage 3.6. The Blues relaxed slightly in the final quarter, adding 7 goals but allowing the Dockers to score 5 goals against the wind, to run out 61 point winners.

Scott Camporeale would have 26 possessions and kick 7 goals. Craig Bradley had 28 possessions and Barry Mitchell 27. Anthony Koutoufides had 25 and kicked 3 goals. Ang Christou, Michael Sexton, Stephen Silvagni and Glenn Manton were unstoppable in defence.

Team

B:

34 Ron De Iulio

1 Stephen Silvagni

22 Glenn Manton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

14 Michael Sexton

39 Ang Christou

C:

13 Mil Hanna

2 Greg Williams

43 Anthony Koutoufides

HF:

18 Justin Murphy

11 Earl Spalding

9 Adrian Hickmott

F:

16 Scott Camporeale

4 Stephen Kernahan (c)

12 Adrian Gleeson

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

7 Brett Ratten

21 Craig Bradley (vc)

Interchange:

6 Matt Clape

28 Peter Turner

10 Barry Mitchell

Coach:

David Parkin

Milestones

Last Game: Adrian Gleeson and Peter Turner
100 Goals (Carlton): Earl Spalding

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni89175-------2--1------1-
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams41115-----------11-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan448-2------1--1-----3--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay911201-------3---1-------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape58133-------2---3-------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten246-----------11-------
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott71320321-----3--13-------
10Barry MitchellBarry Mitchell1413276-1-----1--11-------
11Earl SpaldingEarl Spalding641023------2--------1--
12Adrian GleesonAdrian Gleeson91019421-----1---1-------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna15102510-------5--1--------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton105151-------2--41-------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale17926571-----7--12-----2-
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy12719822-----4--12-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley15132841------3-----------
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton106168-------4--1--------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan86146-------1---2----12--
28Peter TurnerPeter Turner1231-------------------
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio1521751------2---1-------
39Ang ChristouAng Christou202229-------2---2-----3-
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides14112573------1---1-------
Team Total20516036588236-----46--1422----166-
Team Average9.87.617.44.21.10.3-----2.2--0.71.0----0.80.3-

Photos from Carlton vs Fremantle

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·