Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 20 · 1997
95vs67

13.17·9.13

GEELONG won by 28
DateSaturday · 16 August 1997
VenueGMHBA Stadium
Attendance23,007
Margin28 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Geelong
5.4
34
8.7
55
12.15
87
13.17
95
95
Carlton
1.2
8
3.8
26
6.10
46
9.13
67
67
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Sawers, McKenzie, McBurney

Goalkickers: S.Silvagni 3, B.Ratten, L.Whitnall, M.Hanna, J.Murphy, C.Bradley, A.Hamill 1.

Best: C.Bradley, B.Ratten, A.McKay, S.Silvagni, M.Allan, G.Manton, A.Koutoufides.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: A.Whitehead (stress fractures foot) - this would prematurely end his career and he would only manage to play one more game in 1999.



Game Review

Carlton would have to battle a fierce wind in the opening quarter, as well as make a number of errors, to allow Geelong to race away to a 26 point lead at quarter time. The Blues had the wind after that but dropped marks and wasted shots at goal, to add 2 goals and 6 behinds, whiled the Cats were able to score 3.3 against the wind, to extend their margin to 29 points at half time. Fortunately for Carlton, the Cats scored 8 behinds, as well as 4 goals with the wind in the third quarter, while the Blues were at least efficient, scoring 3.2, to trail by 41 points at the final change. In the final quarter, Carlton had most of the play with the wind but continued to waste chances to add 3.3 to the Cats' 1.2, to reduce the final margin to 28 points.

Craig Bradley showed his class, kicking a 50 m goal against the wind and would be the leading possession winner with 29. Anthony Koutoufides had 24, while Brett Ratten had 21, including one inspiring goal against the wind. Stephen Silvagni spent the entire match in the same half of the ground, scoring 3 goals while in attack and spending the other 2 quarters in defence, when Geelong had the wind.

Team

B: 33 Matthew Hogg 1 Stephen Silvagni 35 Peter Dean
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 22 Glenn Manton 13 Mil Hanna
C: 9 Adrian Hickmott 7 Brett Ratten 43 Anthony Koutoufides
HF: 6 Matt Clape 8 Lance Whitnall 18 Justin Murphy
F: 47 Darren Hulme 19 Brad Pearce 32 Adrian Whitehead
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 23 Dean Rice 21 Craig Bradley (a/c)
Interchange: 36 Aaron Hamill 45 Anthony Franchina 16 Scott Camporeale
Coach: David Parkin
In: Scott Camporeale Anthony Franchina
Out: Earl Spalding (calf) Jacob Anstey

Milestones

150 AFL Games: Matthew Hogg
Debut: Anthony Franchina

Brownlow Votes

3: Brad Sholl (GEE)
2: John Barnes (GEE)
1: Derek Hall (GEE)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni13316532-----4--12-------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay76133-1-----2-----------
6Matt ClapeMatt Clape3582-1-----1-----------
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten8132121------3--1--------
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall971641------1--33-------
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott123154-------4--2--------
13Mil HannaMil Hanna819311-----1-----------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale106163-1-----2---1-------
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy861421------1---3-------
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce5161-1--------11-------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley2452951------1--1--------
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton49134-------2--1-----1--
23Dean RiceDean Rice6171-------2--12-------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan5813--------1--11----16--
32Adrian WhiteheadAdrian Whitehead4152-1-----1-----------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg5272----------3--------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean5491-------1--11----1--
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill991811------3--41-------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides177244-1-----1---3----1--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina5161-------1---2-------
47Darren HulmeDarren Hulme810181-------1---2-------
Team Total1751082835199-----33--2022----19--
Team Average8.35.113.52.40.40.4-----1.6--1.01.0----0.9--

Photos from Geelong vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·