Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 9 · 1997
105vs88

16.9·14.4

CARLTON won by 17
DateSaturday · 24 May 1997
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance18,187
Margin17 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
4.3
27
10.5
65
13.6
84
16.9
105
105
Fremantle
4.2
26
6.3
39
10.4
64
14.4
88
88
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Kennedy. McBurney, Sexton

Goalkickers: L.Whitnall, G.Manton 3, S.Kernahan, C.Bradley, L.O'Sullivan 2, A.Hickmott, S.Beaumont, J.Murphy, J.Anstey 1.

Best: C.Bradley, G.Williams, L.O'Sullivan, A.Hamill, P.Dean, A.McKay.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: M.Allan. (shoulder)



Game Review

After an even first quarter, the Blues outscored the Dockers 6 goals to 2 in the second quarter. They increased their lead in the third quarter with another 3 goals, before the Dockers fought back with 4 goals, to be 20 points down at the final change. With Allan off injured, the Blues had no real ruck man to counter the Dockers, who would get within 3 points, before the Blues responded with 2 goals, to run out 17 point winners.

Luke O'Sullivan and Craig Bradley each had 26 possessions and 2 goals. Greg Williams had 23 while the promising Adam White had 18. Aaron Hamill and Peter Dean were strong in defence. Lance Whitnall and Glenn Manton each kicked 3 goals.

The win put Carlton into the 8.

Team

B: 9 Adrian Hickmott 1 Stephen Silvagni 35 Peter Dean
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 14 Michael Sexton 39 Ang Christou
C: 33 Matthew Hogg 2 Greg Williams 29 Simon Beaumont
HF: 30 Adam White 8 Lance Whitnall 27 Luke O'Sullivan
F: 22 Glenn Manton 4 Stephen Kernahan (c) 18 Justin Murphy
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 43 Anthony Koutoufides 21 Craig Bradley (vc)
Interchange: 36 Aaron Hamill 41 Jacob Anstey 20 Fraser Brown
Coach: David Parkin

Brownlow Votes

3: Andrew Wills (FRE)
2: Luke O'Sullivan (CARL)
1: Aaron Hamill (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni86143----------12-------
2Greg WilliamsGreg Williams149235-------3--21-------
4Stephen KernahanStephen Kernahan10515321-----1---1----2--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay66122-------2---1-------
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall1111273---------1--------
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott72941------2--12-------
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton104142-----------1-------
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy7512612-----------------
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown347--------------------
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley22426421-----------------
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton7815632-----2--11----4--
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan2682-----------1----1--
27Luke OSullivanLuke OSullivan14122622------2--1------2-
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont1251721------------------
30Adam WhiteAdam White135189-------1--1--------
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg5611--------2---1-------
35Peter DeanPeter Dean76132----------11----2--
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill710173-------4--12-----1-
39Ang ChristouAng Christou55103-------2--1--------
41Jacob AnsteyJacob Anstey213-1------------------
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1211234-3--------2-----1--
Team Total18412130569169-----21--1314----103-
Team Average8.85.814.53.30.80.4-----1.0--0.60.7----0.50.1-

Photos from Carlton vs Fremantle

Last updated by Club Archive ·