Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Qualifying Final · 1999
138vs65

20.18·8.17

BRISBANE LIONS won by 73
DateSaturday · 4 September 1999
VenueThe Gabba
Attendance26,112
Margin73 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Brisbane Lions
4.6
30
9.13
67
17.15
117
20.18
138
138
Carlton
1.5
11
4.8
32
5.13
43
8.17
65
65
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: McLaren, Hanley, Kennedy

Goalkickers: Whitnall 2, Backwell 1, Camporeale 1, Franchina 1, Lappin 1, Murphy 1, Rice 1

Reports: Anthony Franchina (Striking Simon Black) - 2 Matches

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

A most disappointing performance saw Carlton only saved from elimination thanks to both Sydney and Port Adelaide losing their finals. The Blues were never in the contest, with Lance Whitnall their only multiple goalkicker. In an added blow for Carlton, tagger Anthony Franchina would be suspended for the following 2 matches. Coach David Parkin would blast the team, describing them as ‘B-Grade’.

With such a performance at such a critical stage of the season, it was a widely accepted belief that the West Coast Eagles would easily account for the Blues in the following week’s semi-final.

Team

B: 45 Anthony Franchina 22 Glenn Manton 23 Dean Rice
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 39 Ang Christou 14 Michael Sexton
C: 9 Adrian Hickmott 7 Brett Ratten 31 Simon Fletcher
HF: 18 Justin Murphy 8 Lance Whitnall 15 Ben Nelson
F: 16 Scott Camporeale 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 43 Anthony Koutoufides
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 21 Craig Bradley (c)
Interchange:
12 Matthew Lappin, 36 Aaron Hamill, 29 Simon Beaumont, 10 Brett Backwell
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Kris Massie Adam White Ron De Iulio
In: Fraser Brown Scott Camporeale Anthony Koutoufides
Out: Matthew Hogg Kris Massie Adam White

Milestones

100 Games: Matthew Allan

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni75125-2-128-113-142-22--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay67132-----7--4-116--2---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten1217295---2-17-33--213-112---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall164201122-3513--111172-32--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott73103---1-6-131114112---
10Brett BackwellBrett Backwell41511--1-1--121-4-1----
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin149231011-6116131-218122---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton6391---1-5-11-11511----
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson3363-----6--2---1-1----
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale211031711-6120-2212-13-35---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy131225413-4-16-1--1110-34---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown99186-1-1112-4111-6-42---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley2010305-1-4-221-21326-11---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton4371-----1-1322-3------
23Dean RiceDean Rice1161751--3113-111115111---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan2462---2-3----11311215--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont76133-1-1-4-222119131---
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher1561-1--14-2-1--2------
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill105154-1-327-2-32-8-112--
39Ang ChristouAng Christou74112-----824442-2-23---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides134175-1-3110-1222171322--
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina931211----6-151247-12---
Team Total20213333587815-42152054303926271913311403723--
Team Average9.26.015.24.00.40.7-1.90.79.30.21.41.81.21.20.96.00.51.81.71.0--

Photos from Brisbane Lions vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·