Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 12 · 1999
61vs88

8.13·12.16

SYDNEY won by 27
DateSunday · 20 June 1999
VenuePrinces Park
Attendance26,006
Margin27 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Carlton
2.2
14
4.8
32
6.13
49
8.13
61
61
Sydney
3.3
21
5.7
37
7.11
53
12.16
88
88
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Mitchell, Coates, Wenn

Goalkickers: Pearce 3, Murphy 2, Backwell 1, Hamill 1, Whitnall 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

A second straight loss at home left Carlton clinging tenuously to their position in the top 8. The Blues were behind at every change, and never really threatened to take control of the game.

Carlton were 8th on the ladder with a percentage of 92.9%.

Team

B: 15 Ben Nelson 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 43 Anthony Koutoufides 21 Craig Bradley (c)
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten 17 Damien Lock
HF: 29 Simon Beaumont 8 Lance Whitnall 30 Adam White
F: 27 Darren Hulme 36 Aaron Hamill 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 18 Justin Murphy
Interchange:
10 Brett Backwell, 19 Brad Pearce, 22 Glenn Manton, 23 Dean Rice
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Ron De Iulio Matthew Hogg Kris Massie
In: Brett Backwell Fraser Brown
Out: Ron De Iulio Adrian Hickmott

Brownlow Votes

3: Troy Luff (SYD)
2: Paul Kelly (SYD)
1: Stuart Maxfield (SYD)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni3251-----1-1222-3------
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay106165---1-8-471127--2---
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten910192---4112-3---27-11----
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall9211513-237---11-4---5--
10Brett BackwellBrett Backwell7512311-2-91111235-12---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin47112---2-8----1-4--1---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton155206---1-14-46-1-7113---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson2682-----5-513--4-32---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale246306-2-9120-1332110-441--
17Damien LockDamien Lock4591---1-8--11--1------
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy111223521-4117--111381-3---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce718631-1451----131-1---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown99183---5-14-21--17-42---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley154197---5-136132--3-12---
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton65111-1---4112-3-7-213--
23Dean RiceDean Rice5492-----3--11--7111---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan48124-----9---1-15-3-23--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme48122-1-118-21-1-4-15---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont18102811-1-4118--2-3-92-2---
30Adam WhiteAdam White3251---2-3------2------
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill851351--1-7-21-217123---
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides118194-1--181-4112111435--
Team Total18813031884812-45132011027371821171258383737--
Team Average8.55.914.53.80.40.5-2.00.69.10.51.21.70.81.00.85.70.41.71.71.7--

Last updated by Club Archive ·