Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 14 · 1999
55vs89

7.13·13.11

CARLTON won by 34
DateSunday · 4 July 1999
VenueWaverley Park
Attendance48,353
Margin34 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Hawthorn
1.6
12
2.10
22
3.12
30
7.13
55
55
Carlton
1.1
7
5.3
33
9.6
60
13.11
89
89
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Carey, Sheahan, Ellis

Goalkickers: Whitnall 4, Koutoufides, Murphy 2, Bradley, Hamill, Hogg, Massie, Ratten 1.

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil



Game Review

Carlton returned to the winners list with a convincing win over the Hawks. This was in part helped by Hawthorn’s inaccuracy – but a win is a win, no matter how it is achieved. Lance Whitnall kicked 4 goals to continue his good form and Andrew McKay was best on ground sweeping up across Half-Back.

Carlton were 8th on the ladder with a percentage of 93.5%.

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 22 Glenn Manton 14 Michael Sexton
HB: 5 Andrew McKay 43 Anthony Koutoufides 21 Craig Bradley (c)
C: 16 Scott Camporeale 7 Brett Ratten 29 Simon Beaumont
HF: 18 Justin Murphy 8 Lance Whitnall 9 Adrian Hickmott
F: 19 Brad Pearce 1 Stephen Silvagni (vc) 12 Matthew Lappin
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 15 Ben Nelson
Interchange:
33 Matthew Hogg,* 36 Aaron Hamill, 3 Kris Massie, 17 Damien Lock
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Ian Prendergast Darren Hulme* Adrian Whitehead*
In: Matthew Hogg* Damien Lock Kris Massie*
Out: Brett Backwell (hamstring), Adrian Whitehead (foot), Darren Hulme

-*Late changes Hogg for Hulme and Massie for Whitehead

Milestones

300th Game: Craig Bradley
100 Goals: Anthony Koutoufides

Brownlow Votes

3: Andrew McKay (CARL)
2: Anthony Koutoufides (CARL)
1: Craig Bradley (CARL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni108185---2-12-2522-51-1---
3Kris MassieKris Massie527311-125---2-12--2---
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1310237---2-17--2--38131-3-
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten121123-1--5-12-31-2113-142---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall12820104--5311-2-21-94-12--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott117189---1-14--34--6-34---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin4593-1-214------52-3---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton6392---1-71--1-12--2---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson6392-----4--2-1-4------
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale1711285---7-15-14-1-14163---
17Damien LockDamien Lock5491---2-8---1--1--2---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy18422722-5-20--34134-22---
19Brad PearceBrad Pearce96154-3-315---1-311123---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown2241-----4-1---11-2----
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley2062631--5-192-43127-16-1-
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton37103-----4-1511-51-1---
23Dean RiceDean Rice5383---1-8--421-2-11---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan67138---2-91221-4532524--
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont104144---3-721-21-811----
33Matthew HoggMatthew Hogg516111---4---1-11-1----
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill9211512-124-2-11-73-----
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides17623102--5214--31-2943-22-
Team Total205120325961310-531120761538291322129224139286-
Team Average9.35.514.84.40.60.5-2.40.59.40.30.71.71.30.61.05.91.01.91.81.30.3-

Photos from Hawthorn vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·