Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 17 · 1999
96vs153

14.12·23.15

CARLTON won by 57
DateSunday · 25 July 1999
VenueMCG
Attendance53,560
Margin57 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Collingwood
4.4
28
6.5
41
11.8
74
14.12
96
96
Carlton
5.0
30
14.3
87
18.7
115
23.15
153
153
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Sheehan, McKenzie, Kelsey

Goalkickers: Beaumont 8, Lappin 3, Fletcher 2, Hamill 2, Ratten 2, Whitnall 2, Allan 1, Nelson 1, Rice 1, Silvagni 1

Reports: Nil

Injuries: Nil

16853.gif



Game Review

There were thrills galore for Carlton supporters who packed into the MCG on the afternoon of Sunday, July 25, 1999 to see the tenth-placed Blues take on a struggling Collingwood. Intent on honouring defender Simon Beaumont in his 50th game, and popular utility ‘Rockin’ Ronny’ De Iulio in his 100th, the Blues were aiming for a big win to lift us back into the top eight. Carlton coach David Parkin surprised the Pies before the first bounce by sending Beaumont to play at full-forward (alongside first-gamer Brendan Fevola) and the quick-leading Blue capitalised on a dominant midfield, helping himself to an astonishing eight goals by half-time. Carlton smashed Collingwood by nine majors to two in the second term, and although their defence was more accountable after half-time - especially when Beaumont copped a corked thigh and didn’t add to his tally - the margin had blown out to 57 points by the final siren, and thousands of Bluebaggers went home ecstatic again. In the years since, this game has been fondly remembered as 'Simon Beaumont’s (Half) Match.'

This game, and Beaumont's magical half is remembered fondly by Carlton fans, and is considered one of our best wins in the Home & Away rounds of the 1990's.

Blueseum Footnote: This game has also been selected by the Blueseum as one highlighting the career of Anthony Koutoufides. To read more, click here

Team

B:

23 Dean Rice

1 Stephen Silvagni (vc)

22 Glenn Manton

HB:

5 Andrew McKay

14 Michael Sexton

9 Adrian Hickmott

C:

16 Scott Camporeale

7 Brett Ratten

15 Ben Nelson

HF:

18 Justin Murphy

8 Lance Whitnall

21 Craig Bradley (c)

F:

25 Brendan Fevola

29 Simon Beaumont

12 Matthew Lappin

Ruck:

24 Matthew Allan

43 Anthony Koutoufides

20 Fraser Brown

Interchange:

36 Aaron Hamill, 3 Kris Massie, 34 Ron De Iulio, 31 Simon Fletcher

Coach:

David Parkin

Emg:

Matthew Hogg

Murray Vance

Scott Freeborn

In:

Ron De Iulio

Brendan Fevola

Out:

Brad Pearce (knee)

Matthew Hogg

Milestones

Debut: Brendan Fevola
100 Games: Ron De Iulio
50 Games: Simon Beaumont
50 Carlton Games & 100 AFL Games: Adrian Hickmott

Brownlow Votes

3: Andrew McKay (CARL)
2: Simon Beaumont (CARL)
1: Nathan Buckley (COLL)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
1Stephen SilvagniStephen Silvagni10515411-1-101-24--5------
3Kris MassieKris Massie224----1-2--1-1-1--11--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay166226-1-3-15-344226111-3-
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten211132421-8316-322-216-112---
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall13215821-518--113163--1--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott75124---1-5-1241172-1---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin13619932-1311-11-1-8112---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton4375-----6--11--11-----
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson1462071--4-16-13321611----
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale207276-2-51213154--7-42---
18Justin MurphyJustin Murphy86144---2-11--1--131-1---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown1713305-1-5123-3-3-19143---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley189275-1-81201121-3615----
22Glenn MantonGlenn Manton87158---1-11--82113--1---
23Dean RiceDean Rice551011--2-8--12-13-23---
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan513181211--212---2-1731232--
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola-11------1-------------
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont156211081-4712-3-12-92-3-2-
31Simon FletcherSimon Fletcher931262--329--1---311----
34Ron De IulioRon De Iulio94134-2-1-10------3--1---
36Aaron HamillAaron Hamill8111962--4112-3-22181121--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides1816345---5-243251--12-53---
Team Total2401473871192314-642226382240371516129193728355-
Team Average10.96.717.65.41.00.6-2.91.012.00.41.01.81.70.70.75.90.91.71.31.60.2-

Photos from Collingwood vs Carlton

Last updated by Jamie Sanderson ·