Blueseum - Online historical archive of the Carlton Football Club
Match Report
Round 4 · 2000
98vs59

14.14·8.11

WESTERN BULLDOGS won by 39
DateSaturday · 1 April 2000
VenueDocklands Stadium
Attendance30,576
Margin39 pts
By the Quarter

Quarter-by-Quarter

TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Western Bulldogs
6.6
42
10.7
67
12.9
81
14.14
98
98
Carlton
3.2
20
5.3
33
7.8
50
8.11
59
59
The Match

Match Report

Umpires: Crowd: 30,576

Goalkickers: M.Allan, A.Hamill 2, A.Hickmott, T.Hotton, A.McKay, L.Whitnall 1.

Best: A.McKay, M.Allan, S.Camporeale, A.Hamill, L.Whitnall, A.Franchina.



Game Review

One can imagine that John Elliott's comments about the Bulldogs 'tragic history' made in the lead up to this match gave the Doggies the ammo they needed to outplay the Blues at Colonial Stadium.

It was a scrappy affair that was highlighted by the Blues 40 clangers to the 11 made by the Dogs. Allan, McKay, Hamill, and Camporeale were in the Blues best.

This was Carlton's first-ever game at Docklands Stadium.

54049.jpg

Team

B: 23 Dean Rice 37 Trent Hotton 26 Stephen O'Reilly
HB: 10 Michael Mansfield 43 Anthony Koutoufides 5 Andrew McKay
C: 15 Ben Nelson 7 Brett Ratten 16 Scott Camporeale
HF: 45 Anthony Franchina 8 Lance Whitnall 4 Aaron Hamill
F: 12 Matthew Lappin 25 Brendan Fevola 29 Simon Beaumont
Ruck: 24 Matthew Allan 20 Fraser Brown 21 Craig Bradley (c)
Interchange:
3 Kris Massie, 9 Adrian Hickmott, 14 Michael Sexton, 27 Darren Hulme
Coach: David Parkin
Emg: Glenn Manton Simon Fletcher
In: Anthony Franchina
Out: Simon Fletcher


-* Stephen Silvagni (groin) replaced by Anthony Franchina

Brownlow Votes

3 : Scott West (WB)
2 : Trent Bartlett (WB)
1 : Daniel Southern (WB)

By the Numbers

Player Statistics

Carlton

#PlayerKIHBDIMKGLBHGAIFMIUPBOTKRB1%FFFACPCMCLCGHOBR%P
3Kris MassieKris Massie74115-----10--41----11---
4Aaron HamillAaron Hamill1091952--2211-61-229-241--
5Andrew McKayAndrew McKay1091951--6-13-312117-321--
7Brett RattenBrett Ratten96153-1-4-9-6-1127-4----
8Lance WhitnallLance Whitnall121131211-53811-2-264-17--
9Adrian HickmottAdrian Hickmott53861--1-6-112--11-1---
10Michael MansfieldMichael Mansfield235------3--2--12--2---
12Matthew LappinMatthew Lappin156218-1-5-14-1121-8113---
14Michael SextonMichael Sexton3252-----3-1---12--1---
15Ben NelsonBen Nelson75122-----8-14---5-33---
16Scott CamporealeScott Camporeale263295---7-14-1412-11-71---
20Fraser BrownFraser Brown137202---4-13-1--227-45---
21Craig BradleyCraig Bradley134172---6-91231228134---
23Dean RiceDean Rice104142---2-8-241226------
24Matthew AllanMatthew Allan11415821-249---2226-3215--
25Brendan FevolaBrendan Fevola5-53-2--23-1--111--1---
26Stephen OReillyStephen OReilly123158----1112151--4--11--
27Darren HulmeDarren Hulme5271-1-1-4-1-2--3--2---
29Simon BeaumontSimon Beaumont65112-1-214---1128-43---
37Trent HottonTrent Hotton651171--126-32-1263-11--
43Anthony KoutoufidesAnthony Koutoufides5273-----2-4341-512----
45Anthony FranchinaAnthony Franchina105154---518-4-3118-41---
Team Total202922949588-53161764403526202312011413926--
Team Average9.24.213.44.30.40.4-2.40.78.00.21.81.61.20.91.05.50.51.91.81.2--

Photos from Western Bulldogs vs Carlton

Last updated by Club Archive ·